NHS Night: 2020-2021

General NewsComments Off on NHS Night: 2020-2021

At the National Honor Society (NHS) Night held May 12, 2021, the administration and faculty recognized NHS inductees and officers, academic letter recipients, and Students of the Quarter.  We congratulate not only the students, but also their families, on their academic achievements!

NHS Inductees
For membership in NHS, students must possess a 3.6 cumulative GPA (4.0 scale).  (Freshmen are ineligible.)  The following students were inducted, joining the current membership of 52 seniors and 49 juniors: juniors (6) Brennan Cook, Dakota Driemeyer, Isabella Kenow, Brady Pollmann, Henry Triplett, Remmie Vail; sophomores (49) Noah Arentsen, Rachel Boehning, Madison Bonner, Catherine Cowgill, Carley Emig, Cecilia Havrilka, Jack Heimann, Jonathon Holthaus, Jacob Hustedde, Ashleigh Jamruk, Marley Jansen, Alex Jimenez-Rojas, Addison Kampwerth, Julia Korte, Kailynn Kruep, Alivia Lampe, Josie Lampe, Carissa Litteken, Connor Loepker, Mitchell Mannhard, Dalton Markus, Megan Melone, Cora Meyer, Mason Millard, Benjamin Miller, Tessa Miller, Ellen Nuxoll, Luke Pingsterhaus, Jacob Pollmann, Avery Rahden, Jake Richter, Kendal Richter, Maci Richter, Carson Rickhoff, Nolan Ritzheimer, Jack Shelton, Brendan Strieker, Claire Tasker, Shyanne Thompson, Ethan Toennies, Eden VanDorn, Aidan Varel, Madelyn Vogelbacher, Carter Von Bokel, Ryan Voss, Alexander Wellen, Cohen Wiegers, Seth Winkeler, and Kayla Zurliene

 

NHS Officers
The following NHS members were elected to serve as the NHS officers for the 2021-2022 school year: President Sophie Hustedde, Vice President Jacob Patton, Secretary Callie Caylor, and Treasurer Annalyse Richter.

 

Academic Letters
To earn a letter for academics, students must possess the following cumulative GPA (4.0 scale): seniors 3.6, juniors 3.8, and sophomores 4.0.  (Freshmen are ineligible.)  The following students were awarded an academic letter (for seniors and juniors, the number following the student’s name indicates the total number of academic letters earned): seniors Ellen Antonacci 3, Elizabeth Beckmann 2, Macie Beer 1, Ian Berndsen 2, Alex Brandenburger 2, Abby Brandt 2, Trina Brokering 2, Annie Byram 3, Grant Cox 1, Ethan Deerhake 2, Emerson Dermody 1, Nolan Foppe 2, Spencer Gramann 1, Myah Helmkamp 2, Garrett Hodous 3, Tyler Jasper 1, Parker Johnson 2, Gavin Kampwerth 1, Tess Kampwerth 1, Blake Kloeckner 3, Adam Klostermann 2, Jaci Krebs 1, Cameron Kreke 1, Audrey Lampe 2, Dylan Lampe 1, Kyusang Lee 2, Sarah Lipski 1, Thomas Marron 3, Logan Mattson 3, Collin McCray 2, Alden Moss 3, Anthony Mueth 1, Jordyn Muscarello 3, Morgan Oertel 2, Lucas Plage 2, Carter Ritzheimer 2, Sophia Sabo 1, Klara Schildroth 3, Joshua Schmitt 3, Mason Schrage 2, Camden Snow 1, Morgan Spears 2, Jessie Timmermann 2, Nicholas Timmermann 2, Allison Vonder Haar 2, Shelby Wesselmann 1, Alyse Wilken 1, Olyvia Wilken 3, Alyssa Willman 2, Ashley Wuebbels 2; juniors Landon Albers 1, Caleigh Arentsen 2, Gavynn Baer 1, Roman Becker 1, Zander Brueggemann 2, Callie Caylor 2, Dakota Driemeyer 1, Evelyn Fuehne 2, Trey Gerdes 2, Carter Goebel 1, Lance Goebel 1, Joseph Goring 2, Cameron Haag 1, Abigail Holtgrave 2, Jenna Huegen 2, Emma Huelskamp 1, Sophie Hustedde 1, Emily Johnston 1, Kiersten Kennedy 2, Isabella Kenow 1, Jaidyn Kreke 1, Sean Kuhl 1, Jace Loepker 1, Zachary Ludwig 1, Maggie Mensing 2, Julia Millikin 2, Victoria Mohesky 2, Maxwell Morton 2, Jacob Patton 2, Meg Poettker 1, Josie Przygoda 1, Quin Rackers 2, Michael Redman 2, Bryce Revermann 2, Annalyse Richter 2, Rachel Rivera 2, Tyler Robertson 1, Evan Schlueter 2, Cole Schroeder 1, Lillyana Scott 1, Kaitlyn Toennies 2, Mailee Toennies 1, Henry Triplett 1, Remmie Vail 1, Maya VanDorn 2, John Venhaus 2, Ashlyn Vonder Haar 2, Matthew Wolden 1; sophomores Rachel Boehning, Carley Emig, Jack Heimann, Marley Jansen, Julia Korte, Josie Lampe, Mitchell Mannhard, Megan Melone, Benjamin Miller, Ellen Nuxoll, Luke Pingsterhaus, Avery Rahden, Brendan Strieker, Shyanne Thompson, Eden VanDorn, Carter Von Bokel, and Kayla Zurliene.

 

Students of the Quarter
From the list of students who earned high honor roll or honor roll recognition, the administration and faculty selected the following students as Students of the Quarter during the 2020-2021 school year (fourth quarter not included): seniors Spencer Gramann, Parker Johnson, Morgan Oertel, Carter Ritzheimer, Klara Schildroth, and Jessie Timmermann; juniors Dakota Driemeyer, Joseph Goring, Kiersten Kennedy, Ella Palm, Annalyse Richter, and John Venhaus; sophomores Carley Emig, Jack Heimann, Marley Jansen, Julia Korte, Mitchell Mannhard, and Luke Pingsterhaus; freshmen Alayna Benhoff, Elijah Kohrmann, Brady Reynolds, Cecelia Richter, Olivia Wolden, and Garett Zurliene.

Comments are closed.

  • by date

  • by category

  • By Tag