Athletics

Fall Athletics:

Cheerleading

Coaching Staff
Varsity Coach: Ms. Beth Winkeler
Varsity Assistant Coaches: Mrs. Kysa Richter and Ms. Lindsey Lappe
Junior Varsity Coaches: Ms. Roxzen Pelczynski and Ms. Taylor Kuhl

ICCA State Competition Accomplishments
Varsity
2008 Varsity Co-Ed Division Third Place
2013 Varsity Medium Division Third Place
2017 Varsity Small Division Third Place

Junior Varsity
2008 and 2009 Junior Varsity Small Division State Champions
2013 Junior Varsity Small Division Fourth Place

Stunt Group
2013 Female Division Second Place

IHSA State Competition Accomplishments
2006 Varsity Co-Ed Division Third Place
2017 Varsity Co-Ed Division Seventh Place

2018-2019 Competition Schedule

ICCA Invitationals (JV and V)
December 9, 2019: Pinckneyville High School (JV 11:00 a.m., Varsity 2:10 p.m.)
December 16, 2019: Edwardsville High School
January 20, 2019: Mater Dei Catholic High School

ICCA Championship
January 5, 2019 - Varsity: Bank of Springfield Center, Springfield
January 6, 2019 - JV: Bank of Springfield Center, Springfield

IHSA Sectional (Varsity)
January 26, 2019: Edwardsville High School

IHSA State Finals (Varsity)
February 1-2, 2019: Grossinger Motors Arena, Bloomington

Cross Country - Boys and Girls

Coaching Staff
Boys Head Coach: Mr. Marvin Eversgerd
Girls Head Coach: Mr. Dave Kohnen

IHSA Accomplishments
1996 Boys Cross Country Class A State Runner-Up
2003 Girls Cross Country Class A State Champions

2020-2021 Boys & Girls Cross Country Schedule

DATE EVENT TIME LOCATION
August 29 Mascoutah Kickoff 7:00 am Mascoutah Middle School
September 5 Granite City Invitational 8:30 am Granite City HS
September 11 Wesclin Invitational 4:00 pm Wesclin HS
September 19 Althoff Invitational 8:00 am Clinton Hills Conservation Park
September 30 Triad Invitational 4:00 pm Triad HS
October 3 Highland Invitational 8:30 am Alhambra Fireman & Legion Park
October 8 Centralia Invitational 4:30 pm Foundation Park
October 10 Freeburg Invitational 9:00 am Smithton Park
updated 09-15-2020

Read more about Cross Country in the news

Football

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mr. Jim Stiebel
Assistant Coaches: Mr. Randy Dooley, Mr. Trevor Durham, Mr. Jared Green, Mr. Daniel Litteken, Mr. Dennis Litteken, Mr. Mark Loepker, Mr. Glenn Monken, Mr. Nolan Seelhoefer, and Mr. John Wieter

IHSA Accomplishments
2015 Class 3A Final Four
2006 Class 4A State Runner-Up
1993 Class 3A  and  2008 Class 4A State Final Four

2019-2020 Varsity Football Schedule

DATE OPPONENT TIME LOCATION
August 30 Effingham 7:00 pm Home
September 6 Marquette 7:00 pm Home
September 13 Althoff 7:00 pm Away
September 20 Freeburg 7:00 pm Away
September 27 Central 7:00 pm Home
October 4 Quincy Notre Dame 7:00 pm Home
October 11 Granite City 7:00 pm Home
October 18 Lutheran South 7:00 pm Away
October 25 Waterloo 7:00 pm Away
updated 07-26-2019

2019-2020 Freshman and Junior Varsity Football Schedule

DATE OPPONENT TIME LOCATION
August 31 Freeburg Jamboree - Fr 9:00 am Away
September 2 Effingham - JV 6:00 pm Away
September 5 Nashville - Fr 6:00 pm Home
September 12 Waterloo - Fr 6:00 pm Away
September 18 Althoff - JV 6:00 pm Home
September 23 Freeburg - Fr/So 6:00 pm Away
September 30 Central - JV 6:00 pm Away
October 10 Salem - Fr 6:00 pm Away
October 17 Freeburg - Fr 6:00 pm Home
October 24 Highland - Fr/So 6:00 pm Away
October 26 Waterloo - Fr/So 10:00 am Home
updated 08-27-2019

Golf - Boys and Girls

Coaching Staff
Boys Head Coach: Mr. Parker Lawrence
Girls Head Coach: Mr. Mike Palm

IHSA Accomplishments
1993 Boys Class A State Champions
2019 Boys Class 1A State Champions

NOTE: Home matches are held at Bent Oak Golf Course, 1725 South Broadway, Breese

2020-2021 Boys Golf Schedule

DATE OPPONENT(S) TIME LOCATION
August 18 Alton Redbird Tee-Off Classic (V) 1:00 pm Away (Spencer T Olin Golf Course)
August 20 Gibault (JV-V) 3:30 pm Home
August 25 Collinsville and Edwardsville (V) 3:30 pm Home
September 2 Mascoutah (JV-V) 2:45 pm Home
September 3 Belleville West, Nashville and Okawville (V) 3:30 pm Home
September 8 Central and Nashville (V) 3:30 pm Away (Nashville Municipal Golf Course)
September 9 Highland (JV) 3:30 pm Away (Highland Country Club)
September 10 Nashville Invitational (V) 3:30 pm Away (Nashville Municipal Golf Course)
September 11 Columbia Invitational 1:00 pm Away (The Prairies Golf Club)
September 18 O'Fallon Panther Classic (V) 1:00 pm Away (Far Oaks Golf Club)
September 21 Highland (JV-V) 3:30 pm Home
September 22 Althoff, O'Fallon and Roxana (V) 3:30 pm Home
September 23 Okawville (JV-V) 3:30 pm Away (Roland Barkau Memorial Golf Course)
September 24 O'Fallon (JV) 3:30 pm Home
September 25 Edwardsville Invitational (V) 12:30 pm Away (Oak Brook Golf Club)
September 26 Edwardsville Invitational (V) 12:30 pm Away (Fox Creek Golf Course)
September 28 Crusader Invitational (V) 1:00 pm Away (St. Clair Country Club)
September 28 Central (JV) 3:30 pm Home
September 30 Greenville, Mascoutah and Roxana (V) 3:30 pm Away (Belk Park Golf Course)
October 1 Futures Tournament (JV) tba Away (Tamarack Golf Course)
October 3 Mascoutah Invitational (V) 8:00 am Away (Cardinal Creek Golf Course)
updated 09-14-20

2020-2021 Girls Golf Schedule

DATE OPPONENT(S) TIME LOCATION
September 3 Greenville 3:30 pm Home
September 8 Highland 3:30 pm Home
September 9 Central and Nashville 3:30 pm Home
September 16 Greenville 3:30 pm Away (Greenville Country Club)
September 21 Okawville 3:30 pm Away (Roland Barkau Memorial Golf Course)
September 25 Althoff 3:30 pm Away (Stonewolf Golf Club)
updated 08-26-2020

 

Soccer - Boys

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mr. James Arnold
Assistant Coaches: Mr. Wyatt Essenpreis and Mr. Max Etter

IHSA Accomplishments
2016 Class A Regional Champions
2015 Class A Regional Champions
2012 Class A Regional Champions
2011 Class A Regional Champions

2019-2020 Boys Soccer Schedule

DATE OPPONENT TIME LOCATION
August 28 Greenville (JV-V) 4:15 pm - JV first Away
September 3 Greenville (JV-V) 4:30 pm - JV first Home
September 4 Centralia (JV-V) 4:30 pm - JV first Home
September 5 Wesclin (V) 4:30 pm Away
September 7 Central (JV-V) 12:00 pm - varsity first Home
September 10 Waterloo (JV-V) 4:15 pm - JV first Away
September 12 Marquette (JV-V) 4:30 pm - JV first Home
September 14 Highland (JV-V) 1:00 pm - V first Away
September 17 Altamont (V) 4:30 pm Home
September 19 Mt. Vernon (JV-V) 4:30 pm - JV first Home
September 20 Highland Tournament (JV) tba Away
September 21 Granite City (V) 6:00 pm Home
September 21 Highland Tournament (JV) tba Away
September 23 Althoff (JV-V) 5:00 pm - JV first Away
September 24 Gibault (JV-V) 5:00 pm - JV first Away
September 25 Freeburg (JV-V) 4:30 pm - V first Away
September 30 O'Fallon (V) 4:15 pm Away
October 1 Fr McGivney (JV-V) 4:30 pm - varsity first Away
October 5 Teutopolis (JV-V) 12:00 pm - varsity first Home
October 7 Hillsboro (JV-V) 4:30 pm - JV first Home
October 8 Lebanon (V) 4:30 pm Away
October 9 Belleville West (JV-V) 4:30 pm - JV first Home
October 10 Olney (JV-V) 4:30 pm - JV first Home
updated 09-08-2019

Read more about Boys Soccer in the news

Volleyball

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mr. Chad Rakers
Assistant Coaches: Ms. Samantha Bedard, Ms. Alyssa Hitpas, Ms. Laura Thole

IHSA Accomplishments
1987, 1993, 1994, 1995, 2001 Class A and 2010 and 2011 Class 3A State Champions
2009 Class 3A State Runner-Up
2014 Class 3A Third Place

Additional Website: Mater Dei Lady Knights Volleyball

2019-2020 Volleyball Schedule

DATE OPPONENT TIME LOCATION
August 29 Mascoutah (Fr-JV-V) Fr 5:00 pm
JV-V 5:00 pm
Away
September 3 Triad (Fr-JV-V) Fr 5:00 pm
JV-V 5:00 pm
Away
September 4 Roxana (Fr-JV-V) 5:00 pm Away
September 6 Edwardsville Tournament (V) tba Away
September 7 Edwardsville Tournament (V) tba Away
September 12 Belleville West (Fr-JV-V) Fr 5:30 pm
JV-V 5:30 pm
Home
September 13 Crossroads Classic Tournament (V) tba Away (Effingham)
September 14 Crossroads Classic Tournament (V) tba Away (Effingham)
September 19 Granite City (Fr-JV-V) Fr 5:30 pm
JV-V 5:30 pm
Home
September 21 Central (Fr-JV-V) 11:00 am Home
September 28 Edwardsville Tournament (JV) tba Away
September 28 Edwardsville Tournament (Fr) tba Away
October 1 St. Joseph's Academy (Fr-JV-V) Fr 5:30 pm
JV-V 5:30 pm
Home
October 3 Alton (Fr-JV-V) Fr 4:30 pm
JV-V 4:30 pm
Away
October 4 Belleville East Tournament (V) tba Away
October 5 Belleville East Tournament (V) tba Away
October 8 Gibault (Fr-JV-V) 5:00 pm Away
October 12 Cor Jesu Academy (Fr-JV-V) Fr 2:30 pm
V then JV 1:00 pm
Away
October 14 O'Fallon (Fr-JV-V) Fr 5:30 pm
JV-V 5:30 pm
Home
October 15 Althoff (Fr-JV-V) 4:30 pm Away
October 17 Highland (Fr-JV-V) Fr 5:30 pm
JV-V 5:30 pm
Home
October 21 Edwardsville (Fr-JV-V) Fr 5:30 pm
JV 5:30 pm
Home
October 24 Nashville (Fr-JV-V) Fr 5:30 pm
JV-V 5:30 pm
Home
October 25 Quincy Notre Dame Tournament (V) tba Away
updated 08-21-19

Recent Volleyball News:

Read more about Volleyball in the news

Winter Athletics:

Basketball - Boys

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mr. Ron Schadegg
Assistant Coaches: Mr. Matt Becker, Mr. Gary Pollmann, Mr. Adam Etter, Mr. Cory Arentsen, and Mr. Trevor Durham

IHSA Accomplishments
Class 2A Final Four: 2020
Class 2A 2nd in State: 1996
Class 2A 4th in State: 2015
Class A Sweet Sixteen: 1995, 1984
Class AA 4th in State: 1974

Please select the following link for a printable roster: 2020-2021 Knights Basketball Roster

2020-2021 Boys Basketball Schedule

DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION
February 12 5:00 p.m. Freshman
6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
Highland Away
February 16 4:30 p.m. Freshman
6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
Marquette Away
February 19 6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
Althoff Home
February 20 10:00 a.m. Freshman
11:30 a.m. Sophomore
Althoff Away
February 20 12:00 p.m. JV
1:30 p.m. Varsity
Metro-East Lutheran Home
February 23 4:30 p.m. Freshman
6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
Gibault Home
February 24 6:00 p.m. Freshman (annex)
6:00 p.m. JV (main)
7:30 p.m. Sophomore (annex)
7:30 p.m. Varsity (main)
Althoff Home
February 25 6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
Madison Away
February 26 6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
Granite City Away
February 27 12:30 p.m. JV
2:00 p.m. V
Wesclin Away
March 1 5:00 p.m. Freshman-A
6:30 p.m. Freshman-B
March 2 6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
Althoff Away
March 5 4:30 p.m. Freshman
6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
Marquette Home
March 6 10:00 a.m. Freshman
11:30 a.m. JV
1:00 p.m. Varsity
Mascoutah Home
March 9 4:30 p.m. Freshman
6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
Granite City Home
March 11 6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
Metro-East Lutheran Away
March 12 6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
Gibault Away
March 13 4:30 p.m. Freshman
6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
Central Away
updated 02-27-21

 

Basketball - Girls

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mr. Dave Kohnen
Assistant Coach: Ms. Avoynna Kampwerth

IHSA Accomplishments
Class 2A Regional Champions: 2020
Class 3A Regional Champions: 2019

Please select the following link for a printable roster: 2020-2021 Lady Knights Basketball Rosters

2020-2021 Girls Basketball Schedule

DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION
February 12 6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
Highland Home
February 15 5:00 p.m. JV
6:30 p.m. Varsity
Christ Our Rock Home
February 16 6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
Marquette Home
February 19 6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
Althoff Away
February 22 4:30 p.m. Freshman
6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
Fr. McGivney Away
February 23 4:00 p.m. Freshman
6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
O'Fallon Away
February 25 4:30 p.m. Freshman
6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
Central Away
February 26 4:30 p.m. Freshman
6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
Granite City Home
March 1 5:00 p.m. Freshman
6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
Civic Memorial Away
March 2 6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
Althoff Home
March 5 6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
Marquette Away
March 6 5:00 p.m. Freshman
6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
Nashville Home
March 8 4:30 p.m. Freshman
6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
Edwardsville Home
March 9 4:30 p.m. Freshman
6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
Granite City Away
March 12 6:00 p.m. JV
7:30 p.m. Varsity
Gibault Home
updated 02-25-21

Bowling

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mr. Jeff Johnson
Assistant Coach: Mr. Todd Frey

NOTE: Home matches held at V&H Recreation, 732 North 4th Street, Breese

2020-2021 Boys and Girls Bowling Schedule

DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION
February 11 2:30 p.m. Gibault Home
February 12 2:30 p.m. Gibault Away (West Park Bowl)
February 16 2:30 p.m. Lebanon Home
February 18 2:30 p.m. Lebanon Away (St. Clair Bowl)
February 23 2:30 p.m. Dupo Home
February 25 2:30 p.m. Dupo Away (West Park Bowl)
March 2 2:30 p.m. Cahokia Away (St. Clair Bowl)
March 4 2:30 p.m. Cahokia Home
March 9 2:30 p.m. Wesclin Home
March 11 2:30 p.m. Wesclin Home
updated 2-14-21

Read more about Bowling in the news

Cheerleading

Coaching Staff
Varsity Coach: Ms. Beth Winkeler
Varsity Assistant Coaches: Mrs. Kysa Richter and Ms. Lindsey Lappe
Junior Varsity Coaches: Ms. Roxzen Pelczynski and Ms. Taylor Kuhl

ICCA State Competition Accomplishments
Varsity
2008 Varsity Co-Ed Division Third Place
2013 Varsity Medium Division Third Place
2017 Varsity Small Division Third Place

Junior Varsity
2008 and 2009 Junior Varsity Small Division State Champions
2013 Junior Varsity Small Division Fourth Place

Stunt Group
2013 Female Division Second Place

IHSA State Competition Accomplishments
2006 Varsity Co-Ed Division Third Place
2017 Varsity Co-Ed Division Seventh Place

2018-2019 Competition Schedule

ICCA Invitationals (JV and V)
December 9, 2019: Pinckneyville High School (JV 11:00 a.m., Varsity 2:10 p.m.)
December 16, 2019: Edwardsville High School
January 20, 2019: Mater Dei Catholic High School

ICCA Championship
January 5, 2019 - Varsity: Bank of Springfield Center, Springfield
January 6, 2019 - JV: Bank of Springfield Center, Springfield

IHSA Sectional (Varsity)
January 26, 2019: Edwardsville High School

IHSA State Finals (Varsity)
February 1-2, 2019: Grossinger Motors Arena, Bloomington

Spring Athletics:

Baseball

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mr. Travis Gebke
Varsity Assistant Coaches: Mr. Chris Govero, Mr. Jared Green, and Mr. Blake Haag
Junior Varsity and Freshman Coaches: Mr. Thomas Schniers and Mr. Kyle Walker
Junior Varsity and Freshman Assistant Coach: Mr. Tom Robben

NOTE: For home games, varsity baseball plays at Mater Dei and junior varsity baseball and freshman baseball play at Breese Northside Park.

2019-2020 Varsity & Junior Varsity Baseball Schedule (updated 03-11-20)

DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION
March 18 4:30 p.m. Metro-East Kickoff Classic: Freeburg (V) Away (O'Fallon - Blazier Field)
March 19 4:30 p.m. Mascoutah (JV) Home
March 20 4:00 p.m. Metro East Kickoff Classic: Benton (V) Away (GCS Ballpark)
March 21 11:00 a.m. St. Anthony (V-JV) Away
March 23 4:30 p.m. Teutopolis (V) Home
March 24 4:30 p.m. Carlyle (JV) Home
March 26 4:30 p.m. Wesclin (V-JV) V Home, JV Away
March 28 10:00 a.m. Vandalia (V) Home
March 28 2:00 p.m. South Central (V) Home
March 30 4:30 p.m. Triad (V-JV) Home
March 31 4:30 p.m. Roxana (V-JV) Away
April 1 4:30 p.m. Civic Memorial (V-JV) Home
April 4 10:00 a.m. Freeburg - DH (JV) Home
April 7 4:15 p.m. Highland (V-JV) Away
April 8 4:30 p.m. Nashville (V-JV) Home
April 9 4:30 p.m. Okawville (V-JV) V Home, JV Away
April 10 4:30 p.m. Salem (V-JV) Away
April 11 11:00 a.m. Marquette (V then JV) Home
April 13 4:30 p.m. Greenville (V-JV) Away
April 15 4:30 p.m. Centralia (V-JV) Away
April 16 4:30 pm Hillsboro (V-JV) Home
April 17 4:30 p.m. Waterloo (V) Home
April 18 10:00 a.m. Columbia (V) Away
April 18 10:00 a.m. Belleville East (JV) Away
April 18 12:00 p.m. Belleville East (V) Away (Columbia)
April 18 12:00 p.m. Columbia (JV) Away (Belleville East)
April 20 4:15 p.m. Althoff (V-JV) Away
April 22 4:15 p.m. Collinsville (V-JV) Away
April 23 4:30 p.m. Freeburg (V-JV) Home
April 24 4:30 p.m. Salem (V-JV) Home
April 27 4:15 p.m. Granite City (V-JV) Away
April 28 6:30 p.m. O'Fallon (V) Away
April 29 4:30 p.m. Carlyle (V) Home
April 30 4:30 p.m. Valmeyer (V) Away
May 1 4:30 p.m. Odin (JV) Away
May 2 10:00 a.m. O'Fallon - DH (JV) Home
May 4 4:00 p.m. Carlyle (JV) Home
May 4 4:30 p.m. Fr. McGivney (V) Away
May 5 4:30 p.m. Okawville (V-JV) V Away, JV Home
May 6 4:30 p.m. Gibault (V-JV) V Away, JV Home
May 7 4:30 p.m. Metro-East Lutheran (V) Home
May 8 4:30 p.m. Edwardsville - DH (JV) Home
May 9 10:00 a.m. Waterloo - DH (JV) Home
May 11 4:30 p.m. Central (V-JV) Home
May 14 4:30 p.m. Mascoutah (V-JV) Home
May 15 4:30 p.m. Mt. Vernon (V-JV) Away
May 16 tba tba Busch Stadium
May 18 4:30 p.m. Woodlawn (V) Home

2019-2020 Freshman Boys Baseball Schedule (updated 02-28-20)

DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION
March 21 10:00 a.m. Mascoutah - DH Away
March 28 11:00 a.m. Fr. McGivney - DH Home
March 31 4:00 p.m. Central Home
April 1 4:30 p.m. O'Fallon Away
April 4 11:00 a.m. Triad - DH Home
April 18 10:00 a.m. O'Fallon - DH Away
April 25 10:00 a.m. Highland Home
May 4 4:30 p.m. Freeburg Home
May 7 6:30 p.m.
(after V game)
Metro-East Lutheran Home

Recent Baseball News:

Read more about Baseball in the news

Soccer - Girls

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mr. Jesse Essenpreis
Assistant Coaches: Mr. Ryan Essenpreis, Mr. Wyatt Essenpreis, and Ms. Lindsey Lappe

2018 Mater Dei Girls Soccer Tournament

NOTE: For home games, unless noted, junior varsity plays first, followed by varsity.

2019-2020 Girls Soccer Schedule (updated 03-11-20)

DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION
March 16 5:00 p.m. Metro Cup Tournament: Mascoutah (V) Away (Mascoutah)
March 18 5:00 p.m. Metro Cup Tournament: Marion (V) Away (Althoff)
March 19 7:00 p.m. Metro Cup Tournament: Harrisburg (V) Away (Mascoutah)
March 23 4:30 p.m. Fr. McGivney (V then JV) Away
March 26 4:30 p.m. Marquette (JV then V) Home
March 28 10:00 a.m. Roxana (V then JV) Away
March 31 4:30 p.m. Salem (V then JV) Away
April 1 4:30 p.m. Mascoutah (JV then V) Home
April 2 4:30 p.m. Freeburg (JV then V) Away
April 4 6:30 p.m. Parkway College Showcase: Christian (V) Away (Lou Fusz Soccer Complex)
April 9 5:00 p.m. Gibault (V) Home
April 15 4:30 p.m. Mater Dei Tournament: Fr. McGivney (V) Home
April 17 tba Mater Dei Tournament (V) Home
April 18 tba Mater Dei Tournament (V) Home
April 21 4:30 p.m. Waterloo (V then JV) Away
April 23 4:30 p.m. Highland (V then JV) Away
April 28 4:30 p.m. Pinckneyville (V then JV) Away
April 29 4:30 p.m. Althoff (JV then V) Home
May 1 5:30 p.m. Greenville (V) Away
May 2 10:00 a.m. Central (V then JV) Home
May 4 4:30 p.m. Wesclin (V) Away
May 6 4:30 p.m. Southwestern (JV then V) Home
May 8 4:15 p.m. Civic Memorial (V then JV) Away

Recent Girls Soccer News:

Softball

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mr. Mike Palm

IHSA Accomplishments
2010 Class 3A State Final Four
2019 Class 2A Sectional Champions

2019-2020 Varsity Softball Schedule (updated 02-29-20)

DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION
March 21 10:00 a.m. Pinckneyville Away
March 23 4:30 p.m. Okawville Home
March 26 4:30 p.m. O'Fallon Away (Milburn Campus)
March 30 4:30 p.m. Carlyle Away
March 31 4:15 p.m. Highland Home
April 1 4:30 p.m. Collinsville Away
April 2 4:30 p.m. Greenville Home
April 4 11:00 a.m. Richland County (Olney) - DH Home
April 6 4:30 p.m. Hillsboro Home
April 7 4:15 p.m. Triad Home
April 9 4:15 p.m. Mulberry Grove Away
April 13 4:30 p.m. Lebanon Away
April 14 4:30 p.m. Mt. Vernon Home
April 15 4:00 p.m. Belleville East Away
April 16 4:30 p.m. Nashville Away
April 22 4:00 p.m. Central Home
April 27 4:00 p.m. Centralia Away
April 29 4:30 p.m. Wesclin Home
May 6 4:30 p.m. Gibault Away
May 8 3:15 p.m. Triad Tournament Away
May 9 9:00 a.m. Triad Tournament Away
May 12 4:30 p.m. Freeburg Away
May 13 4:30 p.m. Belleville West Home
May 15 4:30 p.m. Althoff Home
May 16 10:00 a.m. Marquette Tournament Away
May 16 12:00 p.m. Marquette Tournament Away
May 18 4:30 p.m. Woodlawn Home

Recent Softball News:

Track and Field - Boys and Girls

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mr. Dave Kohnen
Assistant Coach: Mr. Daniel Litteken

NOTE: On schedule, B = Boys, G = Girls

2019-2020 Boys and Girls Track and Field Schedule (updated 03-01-20)

DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION
March 25 4:00 p.m. Mascoutah Invitational (B) Away
April 7 4:00 p.m. Highland Relays (B and G) Away
April 10 4:00 p.m. Triad Invitational (G) Away
April 16 4:00 p.m. Highland Invitational (G) Away
April 18 10:00 a.m. Keith Hall Invitational (B and G) Away (Wesclin)
April 22 4:00 p.m. Mascoutah Invitational (G) Away
April 24 3:30 p.m. Greenville Relays (B and G) Away
April 27 4:00 p.m. Tri-County Invitational (B and G) Away (Central)
April 28 4:00 p.m. Salem (B and G) Away
April 30 4:00 p.m. Nashville Invitational (G) Away (Central)
May 7 4:00 p.m. Mater Dei Invitational (B and G) Home
May 9 10:00 a.m. Collinsville Invitational (B) Away
May 18 4:00 p.m. Jared Morris Invitational (B) Away (Pinckneyville)
May 13 4:00 pm Field Events
4:45 pm Running Events
IHSA Class 1A Sectional (G) Away (DuQuoin)
May 20-22 tba IHSA Class 1A Sectional (B) tba
May 21-23 tba IHSA Class 1A State Final (G) Away (Eastern Illinois University)
May 28-30 tba IHSA Class 1A State Final (B) Away (Eastern Illinois University)

Recent Track and Field News:

Read more about Track and Field in the news