Athletics

FALL ATHLETICS

Cheerleading

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mrs. Beth Markus
Assistant Coaches: Mrs. Jamie Jung, Mrs. Kysa Richter, Mrs. Amber Stiebel, and Mrs. Lindsay Timmermann

Cheerleading: Competition Schedule 2022-2023

ICCA Invitationals (JV and Varsity)
December 3, 2022: Waterloo High School
December 18, 2022: Edwardsville High School
January 14, 2023: Mater Dei Catholic High School
January 15, 2023: Central Community High School

ICCA Championships (JV and Varsity)
January 21-22, 2023: Bank of Springfield Center

IHSA Sectional (Varsity)
January 28, 2023: O'Fallon Township High School

IHSA State Finals (Varsity)
February 3-4, 2023: Grossinger Motors Arena, Bloomington

Cross Country - Boys and Girls

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mr. Colten Strotheide

 

NOTE: Listed times are for girls races, and boys races follow.

2022-2023 Boys & Girls Cross Country Schedule

DATE TIME EVENT LOCATION
August 27 9:30 a.m. Mascoutah Kickoff Mascoutah Middle School
September 3 8:30 a.m. Granite City Invitational Wilson Park
September 10 9:00 a.m. Belleville West Invitational Belleville West HS
September 14 4:00 p.m. Collinsville Invitational Collinsville HS
September 17 9:00 a.m. Highland Invitational Alhambra Fireman & Legion Park
September 19 4:30 p.m. Nashville Invitational Washington County Conservation Area
September 24 9:00 a.m. Freeburg Invitational Smithton Community Park
September 28 4:00 p.m. Triad Invitational Triad HS
October 1 9:00 a.m. Wesclin Invitational Wesclin HS
October 8 9:30 a.m. Centralia Invitational Foundation Park
October 15 9:00 a.m. St. Anthony Invitational Mid-America Motorworks
October 22 10:00 a.m. girls
11:00 a.m. boys
IHSA Class 1A Wesclin Regional Wesclin HS
October 29 10:00 a.m. girls
11:00 a.m. boys
IHSA Class 1A Benton Sectional tba
November 5 tba IHSA Class 1A State Final Detweiller Park
updated 9-25-22

Football

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mr. Jim Stiebel
Assistant Coaches: Mr. Gregg Cox, Mr. Randy Dooley, Mr. Trevor Durham, Mr. Robert Hochbaum, Mr. Daniel Litteken, Mr. Dennis Litteken, Mr. Mark Loepker, Mr. Glenn Monken, Mr. Brandon Murphy, and Mr. Mike Scheibel

2022-2023 Varsity Football Schedule

DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION
August 26 7:00 p.m. Waterloo Home
September 2 7:00 p.m. Central Home
September 9 7:00 p.m. Althoff Home
September 16 7:00 p.m. Marquette Away
September 23 7:00 p.m. Quincy Notre Dame Away
September 30 7:00 p.m. Du Quoin Away
October 7 7:00 p.m. Granite City Home
October 14 7:00 p.m. Effingham Away
October 21 7:00 p.m. Mt. Zion Home
updated 7-24-22

2022-2023 Freshman and Junior Varsity Football Schedule

DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION
August 27 9:00 a.m. Freeburg Jamboree (Fr) Away
August 29 6:00 p.m. Waterloo (JV) Away
September 5 6:00 p.m. Central (JV) Away
September 12 6:00 p.m. Althoff (JV) Away
September 22 6:00 p.m. Salem (JV) Away
October 3 6:00 p.m. Du Quoin (JV) Home
October 10 5:00 p.m. Granite City (JV) Away
October 17 6:00 p.m. Effingham (JV) Home
October 19 5:30 p.m. Mt. Zion (JV) Away
updated 7-24-22

Golf - Boys

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mr. Brad Kampwerth

 

NOTE: Home matches are held at Bent Oak Golf Course, 1725 South Broadway, Breese

2022-2023 Boys Golf Schedule

DATE TIME OPPONENT(S) LOCATION
August 16 1:00 pm Alton Redbird Tee-Off Classic (V) Away (Spencer T. Olin Golf Course)
August 18 3:45 pm Gibault (JV-V) Home
August 20 1:00 pm The Battle at Rend Lake (V) Away (Rend Lake Golf Course)
August 26 1:00 pm Dick Gerber Invitational (V) Away (Oak Brook Golf Club)
August 27 8:00 am Dick Gerber Invitational (V) Away (Fox Creek Golf Course)
August 30 3:30 p.m. Columbia and Wesclin (JV-V) Away (Governors Run Golf Course)
August 31 3:30 pm Central and Mascoutah (JV-V) Home
September 1 3:30 pm Belleville West, Nashville, and Okawville (V) Away (Nashville Municipal Golf Course)
September 2 1:00 p.m. Terrier Two-Man Challenge (V) Away (Hickory Ridge Public Golf Course)
September 3 1:00 p.m. Marquette Invitational (V) Away (Spencer T. Olin Golf Course)
September 6 3:30 pm Central and Nashville (V) Home
September 7 3:30 pm Central and Highland (JV) Home
September 8 1:00 p.m. Metro East Co-Ed Challenge (V) Away (Tamarack Golf Course)
September 8 4:00 pm Nashville Invitational (V) Away (Nashville Municipal Golf Course)
September 9 1:00 p.m. Panther Classic (V) Away (The Prairies Golf Club)
September 14 1:00 p.m. Marion Invitational (V) Away (Kokopelli Golf Club)
September 19 3:30 pm Highland (JV-V) Home
September 21 3:30 pm O'Fallon (JV) Home
September 24 8:00 am Cardinal Creek Classic (V) Away (Cardinal Creek Golf Course)
September 26 1:00 pm Crusader Invitational (V) Away (St. Clair Country Club)
September 26 3:30 pm Central (JV) Home
September 28 IHSA Class 2A Mascoutah Regional tba
October 3 IHSA Class 2A Waterloo Sectional tba
October 7-8 IHSA Class 2A State Final Away (Weibring Golf Club)
updated 9-25-22

Golf - Girls

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mr. Kevin Kellermann

 

NOTE: Home matches are held at Bent Oak Golf Course, 1725 South Broadway, Breese

2022-2023 Girls Golf Schedule

DATE TIME OPPONENT(S) LOCATION
August 13 8:00 a.m. Alton Kickoff Tournament (V) Away (Rolling Hills Golf Course)
August 20 1:00 p.m. Marquette Blast Off Tournament (V) Away (Spencer T. Olin Golf Course)
August 23 1:00 p.m. Metro East Shootout (V) Away (Far Oaks Golf Club)
August 29 3:30 p.m. Althoff (V) Away (Stonewolf Golf Club)
August 30 3:30 p.m. Althoff (JV-V) Away (Stonewolf Golf Club)
September 1 4:00 p.m. Centralia and Sandoval (V) Home
September 6 1:00 p.m. O'Fallon (V) Away (Tamarack Golf Course)
September 7 3:30 p.m. Central and Nashville (V) Away (Nashville Municipal Golf Course)
September 8 1:00 p.m. Metro-East Co-Ed Challenge (V) Away (Tamarack Golf Course)
September 9 1:00 p.m. Okawville Invitational (V) Away (Roland Barkau Memorial Golf Course)
September 14 4:00 p.m. Greenville (V) Away (Greenville Country Club)
September 15 3:30 p.m. Marissa, Okawville,
and Red Bud (V)
Away (Roland Barkau Memorial Golf Course)
September 17 10:00 a.m. Salem Invitational (V) Away (Salem Country Club)
September 27 4:00 p.m. Central and Salem (V) Home
September 29 IHSA Class 1A Central Regional Away (Governors Run)
October 3 IHSA Class 1A Salem Sectional Away (Salem Country Club)
October 7-8 IHSA Class 1A State Final Red Tail Run Golf Course
updated 9-25-22

Soccer - Boys

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mr. James Arnold
Assistant Coaches: Mr. Bobby Clancy and Mr. Max Etter

2022-2023 Boys Soccer Schedule

DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION
August 22 4:30 p.m. Belleville East (JV-V) Home
August 24 4:30 p.m. Jersey (JV-V) Home
August 25 4:30 p.m. Waterloo (JV-V) Home
August 30 4:30 p.m. Greenville (JV-V) Away
August 31 4:15 p.m. Centralia (JV-V) Away
September 3 12:00 p.m. Central (JV-V) Away
September 6 4:30 p.m. Wesclin (JV-V) Home
September 12 4:30 p.m. Highland (JV-V) Home
September 15 5:00 p.m. Granite City (JV-V) Away
September 17 9:00 a.m. Civic Memorial Tournament (JV) Away
September 19 4:30 p.m. Althoff (JV-V) Home
September 20 4:30 p.m. Gibault (JV-V) Home
September 21 4:30 p.m. Freeburg (JV-V) Away
September 24 1:00 p.m. MO-IL Catholic Shootout - St. Mary's Away
September 27 4:30 p.m. Fr. McGivney (JV-V) Home
September 29 4:30 p.m. Marquette (JV-V) Away
October 1 10:00 a.m. Teutopolis (JV-V) Away
October 3 4:30 p.m. Hillsboro (JV-V) Away
October 4 4:30 p.m. Lebanon (V) Home
October 5 5:00 p.m. Belleville West (JV-V) Away
October 8 10:00 a.m. Civic Memorial (JV-V) Home
October 12 4:00 p.m. IHSA Class 1A Mater Dei Regional:
Maryville Christian
Home
updated 10-10-22

Read more about Boys Soccer in the news

Volleyball

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mr. Chad Rakers
Assistant Coaches: Morgan Davis, Madi Haake, and Cortney Walker

Additional Website: Mater Dei Lady Knights Volleyball

2022-2023 Volleyball Schedule

DATE OPPONENT TIME LOCATION
August 30 Triad (Fr-JV-V) 5:00 p.m. Home
August 31 Roxana (Fr-JV-V) 5:00 p.m. Away
September 2 Tiger Classic Tournament (V) tba Away (Edwardsville)
September 3 Tiger Classic Tournament (V) tba Away (Edwardsville)
September 6 Pinckneyville (JV-V) 6:00 p.m. Away
September 8 Belleville West (Fr-JV-V) 4:30 p.m. Fr
4:30 p.m. JV-V
Away
September 9 Crossroads Classic Tournament (V) tba Away (Effingham)
September 10 Crossroads Classic Tournament (V) tba Away (Effingham)
September 13 Staunton (Fr-JV-V) 6:15 p.m. Fr
6:15 p.m. JV-V
Home
September 15 Granite City (Fr-JV-V) 4:30 p.m. Fr
4:30 p.m. JV-V
Away
September 17 Central (Fr-JV-V) 11:00 a.m. Away
September 20 Freeburg (Fr-JV-V) 6:00 p.m. Fr
6:00 p.m. JV-V
Home
September 24 Edwardsville Tournament (Fr-JV) tba Away
September 24 Rock Bridge (V) 2:30 p.m. Home
September 30 Metro East Classic Tournament (V) tba Away (Belleville East)
October 1 Metro East Classic Tournament (V) tba Away (Belleville East)
October 4 Gibault (Fr-JV-V) 6:00 p.m. Fr
6:00 p.m. JV-V
Home
October 10 O'Fallon (Fr-JV-V) 6:00 p.m. Fr
6:00 p.m. JV-V
Away
October 11 Althoff (Fr-JV-V) 4:30 p.m. Home
October 13 Highland (Fr-JV-V) 4:15 p.m. Away
October 15 Cor Jesu (Fr-JV-V) 10:00 a.m. Home
October 17 Edwardsville (Fr-JV-V) 5:30 p.m. Away
October 21 Quincy Notre Dame Tournament (V) tba Away
October 22 Quincy Notre Dame Tournament (V) tba Away
October 25 IHSA Class 2A Wesclin Regional:
opponent tbd
6:00 p.m. Away
updated 10-13-22

WINTER ATHLETICS

Basketball - Boys

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mr. Cory Arentsen
Assistant Coaches: Mr. Connor Beckmann, Mr. Trevor Durham, and Mr. Adam Etter

 

Nashville Invitational Tournament (V) - January 16 - 21, 2023: select this link for a printable schedule

 

Boys Basketball: 2022-2023 Junior Varsity and Varsity Schedule

DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION
November 26 5:30 p.m. Lovejoy
at Metro-East Lutheran Thanksgiving Shootout (V)
Away
December 2 5:00 p.m. John Burroughs (JV-V) Home
December 3 4:30 p.m. Marquette (Fr-JV-V) Home
December 6 6:00 p.m. Althoff (JV-V) Away
December 13 6:00 p.m. Belleville East (JV-V) Home
December 16 6:00 p.m. Gibault (JV-V) Away
December 17 5:30 p.m. Monticello
at Greenville Comets Shootout (V)
Away
December 21 6:00 p.m. Collinsville (JV-V) Home
December 27 tba Mater Dei Christmas Tournament (V) Home
December 28 tba Mater Dei Christmas Tournament (V) Home
December 29 tba Mater Dei Christmas Tournament (V) Home
December 30 tba Mater Dei Christmas Tournament (V) Home
January 3 6:00 p.m. Civic Memorial (JV-V) Home
January 7 6:00 p.m. Belleville West (JV-V) Home
January 10 6:00 p.m. Pinckneyville (JV-V) Away
January 13 6:00 p.m. St. Anthony (JV-V) Home
January 16 7:30 p.m. Marion - Nashville Invitational Tournament (V) Away
January 18 tba Central - Nashville Invitational Tournament (V) Away
January 20 tba Nashville Invitational Tournament (V) Away
January 21 tba Nashville Invitational Tournament (V) Away
January 24 6:00 p.m. Madison (JV-V) Away
January 27 6:00 p.m. Teutopolis (JV-V) Home
January 28 6:00 p.m. Mt. Vernon (JV-V) Away
January 31 4:30 p.m. Centralia (Fr-JV-V) Away
February 3 6:00 p.m. Central (JV-V) Away
February 4 1:30 p.m. Miller Career Academy (JV-V) Away
February 7 5:00 p.m. MICDS (JV-V) Home
February 11 5:00 p.m. Highland (JV-V) Home
February 17 6:00 p.m. Granite City (JV-V) Away
updated 1-16-23

 

Boys Basketball: 2022-2023 Freshman and Sophomore Schedule

DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION
November 28 6:00 p.m. Collinsville (Fr) Home
December 1 6:00 p.m. Nashville (Fr-So) Home
December 3 10:00 a.m. Salem (Fr-So) Away
December 3 4:30 p.m. Marquette (Fr-JV-V) Home
December 5 6:00 p.m. Belleville East (Fr-So) Home
December 7 7:30 p.m. Highland (Fr) Home
December 8 6:00 p.m. Mascoutah (Fr-So) Home
December 15 5:30 p.m. Maryville Christian (Fr-So)
(combined game)
Away
December 22 6:00 p.m. Mascoutah (Fr-So) Away
January 5 6:00 p.m. O'Fallon (Fr-So) Home
January 7 tba O'Fallon Tournament (Fr) Away
January 9 tba O'Fallon Tournament (Fr) Away
January 11 6:00 p.m. Cahokia (Fr-So) Away
January 19 6:00 p.m. Greenville (Fr) Away
January 21 10:00 a.m. Central (Fr-So) Home
January 26 6:00 p.m. Nashville (Fr-So) Away
January 31 4:30 p.m. Centralia (Fr-JV-V) Away
February 4 10:00 a.m. Cahokia (Fr-So) Home
February 6 6:00 p.m. Fr. McGivney (Fr-So )
(combined game)
Away
February 8 6:00 p.m. Althoff (Fr-So) Away
February 11 10:00 a.m. Okawville (Fr-So) Home
updated 12-10-22

Basketball - Girls

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mr. Craig Zurliene
Assistant Coaches: Mrs. Terri Souder and Mrs. Bridget Winter

 

Highland Tournament (V) - January 14 - 21, 2023: select this link for a printable schedule

 

Girls Basketball: 2022-2023 Junior Varsity and Varsity Schedule

DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION
November 18 6:00 p.m. Alton JV
at Alton Lady Redbird Tip-Off Tournament (V)
Away
November 19 2:00 p.m. Springfield Southeast
at Alton Lady Redbird Tip-Off Tournament (V)
Away
November 19 6:00 p.m. Alton
at Alton Lady Redbird Tip-Off Tournament (V)
Away
November 23 3:00 p.m. Edwardsville (JV-V) Home
November 26 1:00 p.m. Waterloo
at Metro-East Lutheran Thanksgiving Shootout (V)
Away
November 30 5:00 p.m. Belleville West (Fr-JV-V) Home
December 3 12:00 p.m. Freeburg (JV-V) Home
December 5 6:00 p.m. Central (JV-V) Away
December 10 12:30 p.m. Quincy Notre Dame (JV-V) Home
December 12 6:00 p.m. Highland (JV-V) Away
December 27 tba Mascoutah Tournament (V) Away
December 28 tba Mascoutah Tournament (V) Away
December 29 tba Mascoutah Tournament (V) Away
January 4 6:00 p.m. Althoff (JV-V) Away
January 7 3:15 p.m. JV
5:00 p.m. V
Benton
at Central PAWS Shootout
Away
January 11 6:00 p.m. Granite City (JV-V) Home
January 14 1:00 p.m. Belleville East - Highland Tournament (V) Away
January 16 8:30 p.m. Highland - Highland Tournament (V) Away
January 19 tba Highland Tournament (V) Away
January 21 tba Highland Tournament (V) Away
January 26 6:00 p.m. Centralia (JV-V) Away
January 28 12:00 p.m. Nashville (Fr-JV-V) Away
January 30 5:00 p.m. Teutopolis (Fr-JV-V) Away
February 1 6:00 p.m. Okawville (JV-V) Home
February 4 11:00 a.m. Miller Career Academy (JV-V) Away
February 6 6:00 p.m. Civic Memorial (JV-V) Away
February 8 6:00 p.m. Pinckneyville (JV-V) Home
updated 1-14-23

 

Girls Basketball: 2022-2023 Freshman Schedule

DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION
November 22 4:30 p.m. Marquette
at Fr. McGivney Tournament
Away
November 23 tba Fr. McGivney Tournament Away
November 26 tba Fr. McGivney Tournament Away
November 28 4:30 p.m. Marquette Home
November 29 6:00 p.m. O'Fallon Home
November 30 5:00 p.m. Belleville West (Fr-JV-V) Home
December 10 10:00 a.m. Belleville East Home
December 14 6:00 p.m. Central Away
December 27 tba Belleville East Lancer Tournament Away
December 28 tba Belleville East Lancer Tournament Away
January 7 tba Belleville West Jamboree Away
January 10 6:00 p.m. Nashville Home
January 12 5:00 p.m. Civic Memorial Home
January 21 CANCELED Waterloo Away
January 28 12:00 p.m. Nashville (Fr-JV-V) Away
January 30 5:00 p.m. Teutopolis (Fr-JV-V) Away
February 1 6:00 p.m. Mt. Vernon Away
updated 1-4-23

Bowling - Boys and Girls

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mr. Jeff Johnson
Assistant Coach: Mr. Todd Frey

NOTE: Home matches held at V&H Recreation, 732 North 4th Street, Breese

Boys and Girls Bowling: 2022-2023 Schedule

DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION
November 5 9:00 a.m. Mike Gebke Tournament (boys) Home
November 19 9:00 a.m. Salem Invitational (boys) Salem Bowl
November 29 3:00 p.m. Gibault West Park Bowl
December 1 3:30 p.m. Christ Our Rock Salem Bowl
December 6 3:00 p.m. Cahokia St. Clair Bowl
December 7 3:00 p.m. Granite City Airport Bowl
December 8 3:15 p.m. Althoff Home
December 10 9:00 a.m. Columbia Kegler Tournament West Park Bowl
December 13 3:15 p.m. Christ Our Rock Home
December 14 3:15 p.m. Central Home
December 15 3:15 p.m. Cahokia Home
January 4 3:15 p.m. Dupo Home
January 5 3:00 p.m. Althoff St. Clair Bowl
January 7 9:00 a.m. Mike Gebke Tournament (girls) Bartelso Bowl
January 10 3:15 p.m. Granite City Home
January 11 3:15 p.m. Gibault Home
January 14 9:00 a.m. IHSA Regional (boys) Salem Bowl
January 16 9:00 a.m. Carterville Invitational (boys) SI Bowl
January 21 9:00 a.m. IHSA Sectional (boys) Camelot Bowl
January 27-28 tba IHSA State Final (boys) St. Clair Bowl
February 4 9:00 a.m. IHSA Regional (girls) Bowl Haven
February 11 9:00 a.m. IHSA Sectional (girls) Bel-Air Bowl
February 17-18 tba IHSA State Final (girls) Cherry Bowl
updated 1-12-22

Cheerleading

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mrs. Beth Markus
Assistant Coaches: Mrs. Jamie Jung, Mrs. Kysa Richter, Mrs. Amber Stiebel, and Mrs. Lindsay Timmermann

Cheerleading: Competition Schedule 2022-2023

ICCA Invitationals (JV and Varsity)
December 3, 2022: Waterloo High School
December 18, 2022: Edwardsville High School
January 14, 2023: Mater Dei Catholic High School
January 15, 2023: Central Community High School

ICCA Championships (JV and Varsity)
January 21-22, 2023: Bank of Springfield Center

IHSA Sectional (Varsity)
January 28, 2023: O'Fallon Township High School

IHSA State Finals (Varsity)
February 3-4, 2023: Grossinger Motors Arena, Bloomington

SPRING ATHLETICS

Baseball

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mr. Jared Green
Varsity Assistant Coach: Mr. Chris Govero and Mr. Tom Robben
Junior Varsity Coach: Mr. Thomas Schniers
Freshman Coach: Mr. Trevor Durham

NOTE: For home games, varsity plays at Mater Dei and junior varsity and freshman play at Breese Northside Park.

2021-2022 Varsity & Junior Varsity Baseball Schedule

DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION
March 19 11:00 a.m. St. Anthony (V) Away
March 19 1:00 p.m. St. Anthony (JV) Away
March 21 4:30 p.m. Okawville (V) Home
March 22 4:30 p.m. Carlyle (JV) Home
March 24 4:30 p.m. Wesclin (V) Home
March 24 4:30 p.m. Wesclin (JV) Away
March 26 10:00 a.m. Vandalia (V) Home
March 26 2:00 p.m. South Central (V) Home
March 28 4:15 p.m. Triad (JV-V) Home
March 29 4:30 p.m. Teutopolis (V) Home
March 30 4:15 p.m. Civic Memorial (JV-V) Home
March 31 4:15 p.m. O'Fallon (JV- V) Home
April 2 11:00 a.m. Freeburg - DH (JV) Home
April 5 4:30 p.m. Highland (JV-V) Away
April 6 4:30 p.m. Nashville (JV-V) Home
April 7 4:30 p.m. Okawville (JV) Away
April 8 4:30 p.m. Salem (JV-V) Away
April 9 10:00 a.m. Varsity
12:00 p.m. JV
Highland (JV-V) Away (Glik Park)
April 11 4:30 p.m. Greenville (JV-V) Away
April 13 4:30 p.m. Centralia (JV-V) Away
April 14 4:30 p.m. Hillsboro (JV-V) Home
April 16 10:00 a.m. Columbia (JV) Home
April 16 12:00 p.m. Columbia (V) Away (Belleville East)
April 16 2:00 p.m. Belleville East (V) Away (Belleville East)
April 16 2:00 p.m. Belleville East (JV) Home
April 18 4:30 p.m. Althoff (JV-V) Away
April 20 4:30 p.m. Collinsville (JV-V) Away
April 22 4:30 p.m. Salem (JV-V) Home
April 23 11:00 a.m. Marquette DH (JV-V) Home
April 25 4:30 p.m. Granite City (JV-V) Away
April 28 4:30 p.m. O'Fallon (JV-V) Away
April 29 4:30 p.m. Valmeyer (V) Away
April 29 4:30 p.m. Odin (JV) Away
May 2 4:30 p.m. Fr. McGivney (JV-V) Away
May 4 4:30 p.m. Gibault (V)
Gibault (JV)
Away
Home
May 5 4:30 p.m. Metro-East Lutheran (V) Home
May 6 4:30 p.m. Edwardsville (JV) Home
May 9 4:30 p.m. Central (JV-V) Home
May 12 4:30 p.m. Mascoutah (JV-V) Home
May 13 4:30 p.m. Mt. Vernon (JV-V) Away
May 16 4:30 p.m. Woodlawn (V) Home
updated 4-15-22

2021-2022 Freshman Boys Baseball Schedule

DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION
March 19 11:00 a.m. Mascoutah - DH Away
March 30 4:30 p.m. O'Fallon Away
April 2 11:00 a.m. Triad - DH Home
April 6 4:30 p.m. Central Away
April 21 4:30 p.m. Civic Memorial Away
April 23 10:00 a.m. Highland - DH Away
April 26 4:30 p.m. Mt. Vernon Away
April 27 4:30 p.m. Central Home
April 29 4:30 p.m. Alton Home
May 5 4:30 p.m. Metro-East Lutheran Home
updated 4-15-22

Recent Baseball News:

Read more about Baseball in the news

Soccer - Girls

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mr. Wyatt Essenpreis
Assistant Coach: Ms. Lindsey Lappe

NOTE: For home games, unless noted, varsity plays first, followed by junior varsity.

2021-2022 Girls Soccer Schedule

DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION
March 15 5:30 p.m. Marion
@Metro Cup Showcase (V)
Away (Mascoutah)
March 17 5:30 p.m. Murphysboro
@ Metro Cup Showcase (V)
Away (Althoff)
March 19 1:00 p.m. Jerseyville
@ Metro Cup Showcase (V)
Away (Gordon Moore Park)
March 21 4:30 p.m. Fr. McGivney (V) Away
March 22 4:15 p.m. Waterloo (V then JV) Away
March 24 4:30 p.m. Marquette (V then JV) Home
March 26 10:00 a.m. Roxana (V) Home
March 28 4:30 p.m. Salem (V) Away
March 31 4:30 p.m. Freeburg (JV then V) Away
April 1 4:30 p.m. Mascoutah (V then JV) Home
April 2 1:30 p.m. tbd Away (Gordon Moore Park)
April 7 5:00 p.m. Gibault (V) Away
April 9 11:00 a.m. Pinckneyville (V) Away
April 12 4:30 p.m. Highland (V) Home
April 14 4:30 p.m. Wesclin (JV) Home
April 18 4:30 p.m. Belleville West (V then JV) Home
April 21 5:00 p.m. Collinsville (JV then V) Away
April 27 4:30 p.m. Highland (V) Away
April 30 10:00 a.m. Central (V) Home
May 3 4:30 p.m. Althoff (V then JV) Home
May 4 4:30 p.m. Southwestern (V) Home
May 6 4:15 p.m. Civic Memorial (V then JV) Away
updated 3-26-22

Recent Girls Soccer News:

Softball

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mr. Mike Palm

IHSA Accomplishments
2010 Class 3A State Final Four
2019 Class 2A Sectional Champions

2021-2022 Varsity Softball Schedule

DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION
March 19 11:30 a.m.
1:00 p.m.
Red Bud
Pinckneyville
Away (Pinckneyville)
March 21 4:30 p.m. Okawville Home
March 22 4:30 p.m. O'Fallon Home
March 24 4:30 p.m. Wesclin Home
March 26 10:00 a.m. Mascoutah Away
March 28 4:30 p.m. Carlyle Away
March 29 4:15 p.m. Highland Home
March 30 4:30 p.m. Collinsville Away
March 31 4:30 p.m. Greenville Home
April 2 11:00 a.m. Richland County - DH Home
April 4 4:30 p.m. Hillsboro Home
April 5 4:15 p.m. Triad Home
April 11 4:30 p.m. Lebanon Away
April 18 4:00 p.m. Belleville East Away
April 20 4:00 p.m. Central Home
April 23 10:00 a.m. Edwardsville - DH Away
April 25 4:30 p.m. Centralia Away
April 27 4:30 p.m. Marquette Away
April 30 tba Johnston City Away
May 4 4:30 p.m. Gibault Away
May 7 tba Casey-Westfield Tournament Away
May 10 4:30 p.m. Freeburg Away
May 11 4:30 p.m. Belleville West Home
May 13 4:30 p.m. Althoff Home
May 14 1:30 p.m. Fr. McGivney Away
May 16 4:30 p.m. Woodlawn Home
updated 4-15-22

Recent Softball News:

Track and Field - Boys and Girls

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mr. Daniel Litteken
Assistant Coach: Mr. Colten Strotheide

2021-2022 Boys and Girls Track and Field Schedule

DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION
March 24 4:00 p.m. Nashville Invitational
(Boys and Girls)
Away
April 5 4:00 p.m. Wesclin Quad Meet
(Boys and Girls)
Away
April 9 10:00 a.m. East Alton-Wood River Invitational
(Boys and Girls)
Away
April 14 1:00 p.m. Highland Invitational
(Girls)
Away
April 16 10:00 a.m. Wesclin Invitational
(Boys and Girls)
Away
April 20 4:00 p.m. Mascoutah Invitational
(Girls)
Away
April 22 4:00 p.m. Greenville Relays
(Boys and Girls)
Away
April 25 3:30 p.m. Tri-County Invitational
(Boys and Girls)
Away (Central)
April 28 4:00 p.m. Nashville Invitational
(Girls)
Away
April 29 1:00 p.m. Triad Invitational
(Boys)
Away
May 7 10:00 a.m. Collinsville Invitational
(Boys)
Away
May 16 4:00 p.m. Nashville Invitational
(Boys)
Away
updated 3-26-22

Recent Track and Field News:

Read more about Track and Field in the news