NHS Induction & Underclass Awards Night

NHS Induction and Underclass Awards Night
The administration and faculty recognized students for their accomplishments in the areas of academics, service, and extracurricular activities at the annual National Honor Society (NHS) Induction and Underclass Awards Night Tuesday, May 8.  We congratulate not only the students, but also their families, on their achievements!

NHS Inductees
Seniors, juniors, and sophomores must possess a 3.6 cumulative GPA (4.0 scale) to be eligible for membership in NHS.  (Freshmen are ineligible.)  The following students were inducted, joining the current membership of forty seniors and forty-three juniors: seniors Khanh (Amy) Chu and Pui Hang Banco Lo; junior Elyse Faust; sophomores Cierra Arentsen, Alyssa Becker, Kyle Billhartz, Savannah Boggs, Ryan Clancy, Abraham Cox, Holly Dumstorff, Matthew Fuehne, Alyssa Gall, Tanner Gerdes, Taylor Goring, Piper Heiligenstein, Wren Heiligenstein, Morgan Huelsmann, Nickolas Hummert, Meredith Innes, Gabrielle Jamruk, Quinn Jansen, Benjamin Kassen, Anna Klostermann, Lainey Kramer, Bennet Krebs, Bradyn Kuhl, Reece Lampe, Shannon Lampe, Gracie Loepker, Hannah McSparin, Gabrielle Millikin, Faith Rackers, Alison Rickhoff, Jacob Schadegg, Madeleine Schlimme, Troy Schroeder, Matthew Sinnock, Gretta Stark, Andrew Stevenson, Madeline Strieker, Rylee Sudholt, Katie Toennies, Jillian Tonnies, Madelyn Trame, Connor Vogel, Austin Voss, Savannah Wesselmann, Katherine Wieseman, Jacey Wieter, Claire Wilke, and Caleb Zurliene.

NHS Officers
The following members were elected as the NHS officers for the 2018-2019 school year: President Justin Fritch, Vice President Madeline Sullivan, Secretary Jordyn Priebe, and Treasurer Charles (Max) Harad.

Academic Letters
To earn a letter for academics, students must possess the following cumulative GPA (4.0 scale): seniors 3.6, juniors 3.8, and sophomores 4.0.  (Freshmen are ineligible.)  The following students were awarded an academic letter (for seniors and juniors, the number following the student’s name indicates the total number of academic letters earned): seniors Anthony Albers 1, Abby Arentsen 2, Allison Beckmann 2, Myah Beckmann 2, Reese Bradford 2, Robert Clancy 1, Quinn Cutler 2, Danielle Deiters 2, Lauren Fields 1, Grace Fuehne 3, Blake Gebke 1, Luke Goebel 2, Katherine Goring 3, Elyse Haake 1, Amber Jo Hallemann 1, Alexa Hoelscher 2, Malina Isaak 2, Lauren Kampwerth 2, Caroline Kenow 2, Jason Koerkenmeier 1, Mikaela Kues 1, Riley Kuhl 1, Ben Logullo 3, Rachell Maue 3, Jaden Meadows 3, Sophia Mondt 1, Riley Pollmann 2, Drew Potthast 2, Sydney Richter 1, Alexa Rinderer 3, Emma Rogers 1, John Schlueter 2, Adam Seger 3, Zachary Sorgea 2, Lucas Theising 1, Hannah Timmermann 3, Nicholas Toennies 1, Drew Tonnies 3, Kiersten Wascher 1, and Mikaela Weis 1; juniors Reagan Abert 1, Samuel AuBuchon 1, Morgan Berndsen 1, Regan Berndsen 1, Amy Boeckman 2, Brady Boeckmann 2, Katharine Bowen 2, Abigail Brandenburger 1, Angela Carey 2, Maci Dumstorff 1, Carly Etter 1, Garrett Foppe 1, Justin Fritch 2, Brett Goestenkors 1, Charles Harad 2, Olivia Holtgrave 2, Carly Kampwerth 1, Chase Kampwerth 1, Abigail Kay 1, Samuel Niemeyer 1, Alexis Patton 1, Joseph Petermeyer 1, Jordyn Priebe 1, Logan Ratermann 1, Hannah Schmitz 1, Caydn Schuchman 1, Blake Sellers 1, Madison Stone 2, Madeline Sullivan 2, Andrew Timmermann 1, Kate Toennies 1, Dennis Trickey 1, Meredith Wilke 2, Nicholas Wolden 1, Lauren Wuebbels 1; sophomores Alyssa Becker, Kyle Billhartz, Matthew Fuehne, Taylor Goring, Piper Heiligenstein, Wren Heiligenstein, Nickolas Hummert, Meredith Innes, Benjamin Kassen, Anna Klostermann, Lainey Kramer, Shannon Lampe, Faith Rackers, Madeleine Schlimme, Matthew Sinnock, Gretta Stark, Katie Toennies, and Jacey Wieter.

Students of the Quarter
From the list of students who earned high honor or honor roll recognition, the administration and faculty selected the following students as Students of the Quarter: seniors Reese Bradford, Grace Fuehne, John Hund, Mai Thi Huyen Khuc, Rachell Maue, and Nicholas Toennies; juniors Reagan Abert, Samuel AuBuchon, Elyse Faust, Erika Plage, William Schleper, and Nicholas Seelhoefer; sophomores Meredith Innes, Benjamin Kassen, Bennet Krebs, Gabrielle Millikin, Matthew Sinnock, and Savannah Wesselmann; freshmen Ellen Antonacci, Ian Berndsen, Alex Brandenburger, Abby Brandt, Jordyn Muscarello, and Mason Schrage.

Underclass Academic Awards

Art
Ceramics: Hanh Ngoc Hieu Nguyen and Meredith Wilke
Advanced Ceramics: Alyssa Noll and Erika Plage
Drawing and Design: Reagan Abert, Claire Foppe, Gabrielle Millikin, and Allison Von Bokel
Advanced Drawing and Design: Katharine Bowen, Carly Etter, Jixin (Lucy) Huang, and Savanna Luitjohan

Business Education
Accounting: Claire Kampwerth, Mitchell Pollmann, and Andrew Timmermann
Advanced Computer Applications: Nickolas Hummert, Jordyn Priebe, and Luke Zurliene
CISCO Networking Basics: Dakota Hemker
Web Page Design: Cierra Perkes

Chorus
Anna Klostermann, Harrison Mondt, Jordyn Muscarello, Madelyn Owens, Alexis Patton, and Benjamen Wilke

English
English I Honors: Alden Moss and Jordyn Muscarello
English II Honors: Matthew Fuehne and Katie Toennies
Composition Honors: Charles (Max) Harad
American Literature Honors: Carly Etter
Speech 103: Morgan Berndsen, Taylor Goring, and Lainey Kramer

Foreign Language
Spanish I: Abby Brandt and Garrett Hodous
Spanish II: Nolan Foppe, Blake Kloeckner, Alden Moss, Jillian Tonnies, and Madelyn Trame
Spanish II Honors: Shannon Lampe
Spanish III: Olivia Holtgrave, Matthew Sinnock, Gretta Stark, and Madeline Sullivan
Spanish IV: Morgan Berndsen, Maci Dumstorff, and Nicholas Wolden

Health
Ellen Antonacci and Logan Mattson

Industrial Education
Building Trades I: Nicholas Seelhoefer and Hunter Vonder Haar

Mathematics
Algebra I: Elizabeth Beckmann and Allison Vonder Haar
Algebra I Honors: Alex Brandenburger, Trina Brokering, and Myah Helmkamp
Geometry: Logan Mattson and Alden Moss
Geometry Honors: Matthew Fuehne and Katie Toennies
Algebra II: Nicholas Seelhoefer
Algebra II & Trigonometry: Matthew Fuehne and Katie Toennies
Statistics: Brady Boeckmann and Maci Dumstorff
Pre-Calculus: Charles (Max) Harad

Science
Physical Science A: Spencer Gramann
Physical Science Honors: Blake Kloeckner and Alden Moss
Biology: Madeline Strieker
Biology Honors: Matthew Fuehne, Taylor Goring, and Katie Toennies
Earth Science: Charles (Max) Harad
Chemistry Honors: Justin Fritch and Charles (Max) Harad

Social Studies
American Government: Cameron Clark, Blake Kloeckner, Alden Moss, and Jordyn Muscarello
World History: Taylor Goring and Anna Klostermann
American History: Olivia Holtgrave and Erika Plage
Advanced Placement (AP) American History: Charles (Max) Harad and Madeline Sullivan

Theology
Theology I: Abby Brandt, Alden Moss, and Olyvia Wilken
Theology II: Meredith Innes, Lainey Kramer, Gabrielle Milliken, and Jillian Tonnies
Theology III: Sam AuBuchon, Brady Boeckmann, Kate Toennies, and Meredith Wilke

Underclass Extracurricular Activities Awards

Christian Service
Abigail Brandenburger, Taylor Goring, and Christopher Kalmer

Fall Play
Taylor Foster, Dakota Hemker, and Benjamen Wilke

FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America)
Alexis Patton, Madison Stone, and Emily Wiegmann

Liturgical Music Group
Taylor Foster and Hannah McSparin

Liturgical Planning Team
Ryanlynn Schultz and Olyvia Wilken

St. Vincent DePaul Society
Alyssa Becker, Emma Gebke, Taylor Goring, Dennis Trickey, and Katherine Wieseman

Scholar Bowl
Dakota Hemker and Anna Klostermann

Science Club
Spencer Gramann, Abigail McElhose, and Luke Zurliene

Spring Musical
Sophia Kenow, Anna Klostermann, and Joseph Petermeyer

Student Ambassadors
Gabrielle Kramer, Jordyn Priebe, and Emily Wiegmann

Student Council
Erika Plage and Madeline Sullivan

Teens for Life
Alyssa Becker, Taylor Goring, Dennis Trickey, and Katherine Wieseman

The Knight Yearbook
Samuel AuBuchon and Elizabeth Stark

The Lance Newspaper
Anna Klostermann, Elizabeth Stark, and Benjamen Wilke

Comments are closed.