NHS Induction and Underclass Awards Night

General NewsNational Honor SocietyComments Off on NHS Induction and Underclass Awards Night

The administration and faculty recognized students for their accomplishments in the areas of academics, service, and extracurricular activities at the annual National Honor Society (NHS) Induction and Underclass Awards Night Tuesday, May 14, 2019.  We congratulate not only the students, but also their families, on their achievements!

NHS Inductees
Seniors, juniors, and sophomores must possess a 3.6 cumulative GPA (4.0 scale) to be eligible for membership in NHS.  (Freshmen are ineligible.)  The following students were inducted, joining the current membership of 43 seniors and 48 juniors: juniors (2) Junyong Moon and Xintong (Aien) Yu; sophomores (50) Ellen Antonacci, Elizabeth Beckmann, Ian Berndsen, Alex Brandenburger, Abby Brandt, Trina Brokering, Annie Byram, Grant Cox, Ethan Deerhake, Emerson Dermody, Nolan Foppe, Spencer Gramann, Myah Helmkamp, Garrett Hodous, Tyler Jasper, Parker Johnson, Gavin Kampwerth, Tess Kampwerth, Steven Kaufman, Blake Kloeckner, Adam Klostermann, Jaci Krebs, Cameron Kreke, Audrey Lampe, Dylan Lampe, Sarah Lipski, Thomas Marron, Logan Mattson, Collin McCray, Alden Moss, Anthony Mueth, Jordyn Muscarello, Morgan Oertel, Lucas Plage, Carter Ritzheimer, Sophia Sabo, Klara Schildroth, Joshua Schmitt, Mason Schrage, Camden Snow, Morgan Spears, Jessie Timmermann, Nicholas Timmermann, Jackson Von Bokel, Allison Vonder Haar, Christian Wascher, Alyse Wilken, Olyvia Wilken, Alyssa Willman, and Ashley Wuebbels.

NHS Officers
The following NHS members were elected as the NHS officers for the 2019-2020 school year: President Matthew Fuehne, Vice President Faith Rackers, Secretary Meredith Innes, and Treasurer Katherine Wieseman.

Academic Letters
To earn a letter for academics, students must possess the following cumulative GPA (4.0 scale): seniors 3.6, juniors 3.8, and sophomores 4.0.  (Freshmen are ineligible.)  The following students were awarded an academic letter (for seniors and juniors, the number following the student’s name indicates the total number of academic letters earned): seniors Reagan Abert 2, Samuel AuBuchon 2, Morgan Berndsen 2, Regan Berndsen 2, Amy Boeckman 3, Brady Boeckmann 3, Katharine Bowen 3, Abigail Brandenburger 2, Angela Carey 3, Andrew Dant 1, Maci Dumstorff 2, Carly Etter 2, Elyse Faust 1, Garrett Foppe 2, Justin Fritch 3, Brett Goestenkors 2, Charles Harad 3, Olivia Holtgrave 3, Carly Kampwerth 2, Chase Kampwerth 2, Claire Kampwerth 1, Abigail Kay 2, Gabrielle Kramer 1, Samuel Niemeyer 2, Alexis Patton 2, Ciara Perkes 1, Joseph Petermeyer 2, Erika Plage 1,  Jordyn Priebe 2, Logan Ratermann 2, Hannah Schmitz 2, Caydn Schuchman 2, Blake Sellers 2, Madison Stone 3, Madeline Sullivan 3, Andrew Timmermann 2, Kate Toennies 2, Caitlin Trame 1, Dennis Trickey 2, Meredith Wilke 3, Carlee Wise 1, Nicholas Wolden 2, Lauren Wuebbels 2; juniors Alyssa Becker 2, Kyle Billhartz 2, Matthew Fuehne 2, Alyssa Gall 1, Taylor Goring 2, Piper Heiligenstein 2, Wren Heiligenstein 2, Nickolas Hummert 2, Meredith Innes 2, Benjamin Kassen 2, Anna Klostermann 2, Lainey Kramer 2, Bennet Krebs 1, Bradyn Kuhl 1, Reece Lampe 1, Shannon Lampe 2, Gracie Loepker 1, Gabrielle Millikin 1, Faith Rackers 2, Allison Rickhoff 1, Jacob Schadegg 1, Madeleine Schlimme 2, Troy Schroeder 1, Matthew Sinnock 2, Gretta Stark 2, Andrew Stevenson 1, Madeline Strieker 1, Rylee Sudholt 1, Katie Toennies 2, Jillian Tonnies 1, Madelyn Trame 1, Connor Vogel 1, Austin Voss 1, Savannah Wesselmann 1, Katherine Wieseman 1, Jacey Wieter 2, Claire Wilke 1, Xintong (Aien) Yu 1, Caleb Zurliene 1; sophomores Ellen Antonacci, Annie Byram, Garrett Hodous, Blake Kloeckner, Thomas Marron, Logan Mattson, Alden Moss, Jordyn Muscarello, Klara Schildroth, Joshua Schmitt, and Olyvia Wilken

Students of the Quarter
From the list of students who earned high honor roll or honor roll recognition, the administration and faculty selected the following students as Students of the Quarter during the 2018-2019 school year: seniors Angela Carey, Alexis Patton, Ciara Perkes, Mitchell Pollmann, Blake Sellers, and Andrew Timmermann; juniors Shannon Lampe, Junyong Moon, Faith Rackers, Jacob Schadegg, Madeline Strieker, and Andrew Tasker; sophomores Elizabeth Beckmann, Blake Kloeckner, Sarah Lipski, Alden Moss, Joshua Schmitt, and Allison Vonder Haar; freshmen Caleigh Arentsen, Gavynn Baer, Emma Huelskamp, Jacob Patton, Josie Przygoda, and Michael Redman

Underclass Academic Awards

Art
Ceramics: Morgan Huelsmann and Gracie Loepker
Advanced Ceramics: Gabrielle Millikin and Ellie Stark
Drawing and Design: Alyssa Gall and Anthony Mueth
Advanced Drawing and Design: Claire Foppe
Art Graphics: Gabrielle Jamruk and Reece Lampe

Business Education
Advanced Computer Applications: Savannah Wesselmann and Jacey Wieter
CISCO Networking Basics: Connor Schomaker

Chorus
Anna Klostermann, Julia Millikin, Harrison Mondt, Jordyn Muscarello, Madelyn Owens, and Reagan Rickhoff

English
English I Honors: Julia Millikin and Annalyse Richter
English II Honors: Ellen Antonacci, Logan Mattson, and Alden Moss
Composition Honors: Katie Toennies
American Literature Honors: Matthew Fuehne
Speech 103: Alyssa Gall

Foreign Language
Spanish I: Kiersten Kennedy and Michael Redman
Spanish II: Landon Albers, Alex Brandenburger, Emma Huelskamp, Emily Johnston, Zach Ludwig, Logan Mattson, Morgan Oertel, Meg Poettker, Annalyse Richter, Mason Schrage, Morgan Spears, Nicholas Timmermann, John Venhaus, and Shelby Wesselmann
Spanish II Honors: Abby Brandt, Annie Byrum, Jessie Timmermann, and Xintong (Aien) Yu
Spanish III: Matthew Fuehne, Blake Kloeckner, and Lainey Kramer
Spanish IV: Jacob Schadegg, Matthew Sinnock, Hannah McSparin, and Gretta Stark

Health
Brennan Cook and Maya Van Dorn

Industrial Education
Building Trades I: Quinton Fruend and Tyler Schniers
Shop I: Tanner Gerdes and Devin Kreke

Mathematics
Algebra I: Kaitlyn Toennies
Algebra I Honors: Callie Caylor, Abigail Holtgrave, Sophie Hustedde, and Julia Millikin
Geometry: Victoria Mohesky, Annalyse Richter, and Maya Van Dorn
Geometry Honors: Ellen Antonacci and Kyusang Lee
Algebra II: Chananya (June) Leelouphannawut
Algebra II & Trigonometry: Blake Kloeckner, Logan Mattson, and Alden Moss
Statistics: Matthew Sinnock
Pre-Calculus: Matthew Fuehne and Katie Toennies

Science
Physical Science Honors: Abigail Holtgrave, Julia Millikin, and Maya Van Dorn
Biology Honors: Blake Kloeckner and Alden Moss
Chemistry Honors: Taylor Goring and Wren Heiligenstein

Social Studies
American Government: Roman Becker, Callie Caylor, and Braden Trame
World History: Alden Moss and Allison Vonder Haar
American History: Matthew Fuehne and Lainey Kramer
Advanced Placement (AP) American History: Anna Klostermann and Katie Toennies

Theology
Theology I: Zander Brueggemann, Abigail Holtgrave, Annalyse Richter, and Maya Van Dorn
Theology II: Elizabeth Beckmann, Blake Kloeckner, Logan Mattson, Olyvia Wilken, and Ashley Wuebbels
Theology III: Taylor Goring, Anna Klostermann, Shannon Lampe, Gabrielle Millikin, Gretta Stark, and Katie Toennies

Underclass Extracurricular Activities Awards

Christian Service
Ian Berndsen and Gabrielle Millikin

Fall Play
Colby Litteken, Anthony Mueth, and Mason Schrage

FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America)
Katie Toennies

Knight Yearbook
Allison Vonder Haar

Lance Newspaper
Anna Klostermann

Liturgical Music Group
Samantha Mansfield and Madelyn Owens

Liturgical Planning Team
Ryanlynn Schultz and Kylie Stockmann

St. Vincent DePaul Society
Alyssa Becker, Taylor Goring, and Katherine Wieseman

Scholar Bowl
Anna Klostermann and Josie Przygoda

Science Club
Abigail Holtgrave and Josie Przygoda

Spring Musical
Anna Klostermann, Harrison Mondt, and Madelyn Owens

Student Ambassadors
Ryan Clancy and Meredith Innes

Student Council
Faith Rackers and Katie Toennies

Teens for Life
Alyssa Becker, Trina Brokering, Taylor Goring, Jordyn Muscarello, and Katherine Wieseman

Comments are closed.

  • by date

  • by category

  • By Tag