Category Archives: General News

Student of the Week – Baylee Richter

Congratulations to junior Baylee Richter, our Student of the Week for the week of September 18!  In her nomination, English teacher Mrs. Emily Timmermann stated, “It is my pleasure to recognize Baylee Richter, for she has consistently shown motivation to succeed. She comes into class prepared and willing to participate. Additionally, she completes assignments diligently and continuously exceeds expectations.  Thank you, Baylee, for your efforts!”  Baylee is the daughter of Randy and Tracy Richter of Breese and a member of St. Augustine Catholic Church.

Homecoming 2017: “Red, Knight, and Blue”

Student Council members are finalizing plans for Homecoming 2017, “Red, Knight, and Blue.”  The celebration, scheduled for September 25-30, will begin Monday with “Old School Day,” when we celebrate the many grade schools from which our students hail.  Unity will be built Tuesday, when as a school community, we celebrate our annual homecoming Mass (9:40 am).  Students will show their creative side Wednesday for “Costume Day.”  The festivities will continue that evening with the parade at 6:00 p.m., followed by the coronation ceremony and bonfire.  Class pride will be evident Thursday, “T-Shirt Day,” as students wear their homecoming shirts, the color of which varies by class.  Friday, “Spirit Day,” music from the popular lip-sync and talent contest, as well as cheers from the pep rally, will fill the gym.  Homecoming week will then culminate with the dance on Saturday from 8:00 pm until 11:00 pm in the gym.  We thank our Student Council members, as well as moderators Mrs. Christine Gramann and Mrs. Pam Zurliene, for their dedication to planning this important week, which builds spirit and unity within our Mater Dei family!

Congratulations to our “Red, Knight, and Blue” senior homecoming court attendants (front, from left) Kate Maue, Emma Rogers, Sophia Mondt, Allison Beckmann, Sydney Richter; (back, from left) Lucas Theising, Drew Tonnies, AJ Albers, Henry Bergmann and Ben Logullo.

Congratulations to our “Red, Knight, and Blue” underclass homecoming court attendants (from left) Ellen Antonacci, Harrison Mondt, Alyssa Gall, Quinn Jansen, Elyse Faust and Drew Timmermann.

Marching Knights Earn Fourth at Tiger Ambush Classic

For their field show “Phobias,” the Marching Knights earned fourth place at the Tiger Ambush Classic on September 16.  We congratulate the Marching Knights members, as well as Director of Bands Mr. Blake Korte, drumline instructor Mr. Matt Murphy, and color guard instructor Ms. Julianna Swanson.

Color guard members Gabrielle Millikin (front left) and Ashley Wuebbels (back left) are pictured performing with trumpet soloist Susy Cowgill at the Tiger Ambush Classic on September 16.

Bass player Calvin Hintz is pictured performing in the front ensemble at the Tiger Ambush Classic on September 16.

Marching Knights Excel at Metro East Marching Classic

For their field show “Phobias,” the Marching Knights nearly swept the awards at the Metro East Marching Classic held at O’Fallon Township High School on Saturday, September 9.  In addition to earning first place in Class A, the Marching Knights earned Outstanding Music, Outstanding Visuals, and Outstanding Drum Line.

Pictured displaying awards the Marching Knights earned at the Metro East Marching Classic on Saturday, September 9 are (from left) drumline instructor Mr. Matt Murphy, color guard instructor Ms. Julianna Swanson, drum major Caroline Kenow, drum major Ben Logullo, and Director of Bands Mr. Blake Korte.

Student of the Week – Christopher Kalmer

Congratulations to freshman Christopher Kalmer, our Student of the Week for the week of September 11!  In her nomination, Algebra I teacher Mrs. Deb Foote stated, “Despite a tough start, after missing the first few days of school due to an injury, Christopher quickly caught up and continues to achieve success.  In addition, Christopher does not allow his use of a wheelchair to slow him down, as he demonstrated when he volunteered to assist with collecting donations for Hurricane Harvey at a recent football game.  Keep up the excellent work, Christopher!”  Christopher is the son of Steve and Barbara Kalmer of Damiansville and a member of St. Damian Catholic Church.

Knights and Explorers Join to Support Hurricane Harvey Victims

From collections at Mater Dei, Marquette, and the September 1 football game between the schools, $3,278 will be donated to the Archdiocese of Galveston-Houston to support victims of Hurricane Harvey.

Pictured during the donation announcement at half-time are (from left) Mater Dei freshman football players Camden Snow and Brett Buehne, Mater Dei Principal Dennis Litteken, Marquette Principal Michael Slaughter, and Marquette football players Patrick Wiemers and Joseph Gaterman.

 

2017-2018 Class Officers

Congratulations to our newly elected class officers!  Join us in thanking them for their willingness to serve the Mater Dei community!

SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS: (from left) President Ben Logullo, Vice President Katya Hoffmann, Secretary Caroline Kenow, and Treasurer Kendall Bowman

JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS: (from left) President Nicholas Wolden, Vice President Reagan Abert, Secretary Jordyn Priebe, and Treasurer Katelynn Daniels

SOPHOMORE CLASS OFFICERS: (from left) President Alyssa Gall, Vice President Troy Schroeder, Secretary Matthew Fuehne and Treasurer Meredith Innes

FRESHMAN CLASS OFFICERS: (from left) President Ellen Antonacci, Vice President Spencer Gramann, Secretary Sally Albers, and Treasurer Jessie Timmermann

Extracurricular Activities Fair

Members of our various extracurricular activities shared information with their peers during our annual Extracurricular Activities Fair on Wednesday, September 6.  This fair provides our students, especially freshmen and transfer students, with an opportunity to receive information and to sign up for the activities in which they are interested.

Freshman Annis Byram (standing) is pictured signing up for Scholar Bowl after receiving information from members Abigail Kay (left) and Abigail Brandenburger (right) during our annual Extracurricular Activities Fair.

(left, from left) Freshmen Myah Helmkamp, Emma Hemker, Sophia Sabo, Sarah Lipski and Reed Braundmeier are pictured receiving information from Student Council members Abby Arentsen (right, back) and Caroline Kenow (right, front) during our annual Extracurricular Activities Fair.

SIUE Marching Percussion Festival

On August 26, the Marching Knights Percussionists attended the SIUE Marching Percussion Festival.  After performing their show, the percussionists attended a clinic with renowned percussion clinicians Brett Kuhn, Derrick Shannon and Cliff Walker, who provided constructive feedback.

Zachary Holtgrave (left) and Reece Lampe (right) are pictured during the Marching Knights’ opening performance of their 2017 field show, “Phobias,” during half-time of the first home football game on August 25.

2017 Football Camp

Eighty-nine third grade through eighth grade boys participated in Mater Dei’s Football Camp July 17-20.

Passing Tournament Team Most Valuable Players (front, from left) for 3rd – 5th grade were Camden Albers – Grey Team, Luke Brefeld – White Team, Carter Murphy – Columbia Team, Reed Pingsterhaus – Green Team, Chase Zurliene – Navy Team, Kaden Rakers – Red Team; (back, front left) for 6th – 8th grade were Cole Peppenhorst – Green Team, Gavynn Baer – Columbia Team, Reed Timmermann – Red Team, Jayce Napovanice – Grey Team, Joe Wieter and Mason Wieter – Navy Team. (Seth Winkeler – White Team was unavailable for the picture.)

White Team, the 3rd – 5th grade passing tournament champion, included (front row, from left) Nolan Korte, Luke Brefeld, Gavin Peppenhorst, Jake Heinzmann, AJ Poettker; (back row, from left) team coaches (Mater Dei players) Nolan Poettker, Garrett Foppe, Kyle Billhartz, Nolan Foppe, Cameron Kreke, and Lucas Theising (head coach).

Red Team, the 6th – 8th grade passing tournament champion, included (front row, from left) Dalton Timmermann, Anderson Wilke, Jack Dierks, Logan Beer, Logan Langenhorst; (middle row, from left) Bryce Revermann, Luke Pingsterhaus, Reed Timmermann, Ian Simonton; (back row, from left) team coaches (Mater Dei players) Grant Cox, Tyler Jasper, Brock Timmermann, Logan Johnson (head coach), Nick Timmermann, Camden Snow, and Ebby Cox.

3rd grade kick competition winners (from left) Mater Dei freshman Parker Johnson, Bryce Toennies – 2nd place, Avery Strader – 1st place, Jack Reynolds – 3rd place, and Mater Dei freshman Collin McCray.

3rd grade pass competition winners (front row, from left) Avery Strader – 2nd place, Jack Reynolds – 1st place, Dylan Schomaker – 3rd place; (back row, from left) Mater Dei junior Nolan Poettker, Assistant Football Coach Glenn Monken, and Assistant Football Coach Randy Dooley.

3rd grade punt competition winners (from left) Mater Dei freshman Parker Johnson, Avery Strader – 2nd place, Bryce Toennies – 1st place, Jack Reynolds – 3rd place, and Mater Dei senior Lucas Theising.

3rd grade sumo competition winners (from left) Mater Dei freshman Cameron Kreke, Jack Reynolds – 2nd place, Bryce Toennies – 1st place, and Mater Dei sophomore Avery Rudolphi.

4th grade kick competition winners (from left) Mater Dei junior Nic Seelhoefer, Beckett Wade – 2nd place, Blake Gelly – 1st place, Gavin Peppenhorst – 3rd place, and Mater Dei junior Mitchell Peltes.

4th grade pass competition winners (from left) Mater Dei senior Lucas Theising, Blake Gelly – 2nd place, Gavin Peppenhorst – 1st place, Brett Hilmes – 3rd place, and Mater Dei senior AJ Albers.

4th grade punt competition winners (from left) Mater Dei junior Logan Johnson, Blake Gelly – 2nd place, Jaron Kampwerth – 1st place, Gavin Peppenhorst – 3rd place, and Mater Dei freshman Tyler Jasper.

4th grade sumo competition winners (from left) Mater Dei junior Logan Ratermann, Jaron Kampwerth – 2nd place, Blake Gelly – 1st place, and Mater Dei junior Nic Seelhoefer.

5th grade kick competition winners (front row, from left) Kaden Rakers – 2nd place, Parker Kampwerth – 1st place, Carter Murphy – 3rd place; (back row, from left) Mater Dei freshman Chris Kalmer, senior Lucas Theising, and freshman Harrison Mondt.

5th grade pass competition winners (from left) Mater Dei sophomore Caleb Gonsalves, Luke Brefeld – 2nd place, Carter Murphy – 1st place, Kaden Rakers – 3rd place, and Mater Dei sophomore Avery Rudolphi.

5th grade punt competition winners (from left) Mater Dei freshman Nick Timmermann, Luke Brefeld – 2nd place, Carter Murphy – 1st place, Camden Albers – 3rd place, and Mater Dei Assistant Football Coach Daniel Litteken.

5th grade sumo competition winners (from left) Mater Dei sophomore Riley Kohnen, Luke Brefeld – 2nd place, Ian Toennies – 1st place, and Mater Dei senior AJ Albers.

6th grade kick competition winners (from left) Mater Dei freshman Tyler Jasper, Dalton Timmermann – 2nd place, Markus Kehrer – 1st place, Daniel Goring – 3rd place, and Mater Dei freshman Parker Johnson.

6th grade pass competition winners (from left) Mater Dei Assistant Football Coach Daniel Litteken, Mater Dei junior Travis Jasper, Markus Kehrer – 2nd place, Ayden Kahrhoff – 1st place, Garrick Winkeler – 3rd place, and Mater Dei Assistant Football Coach Gregg Cox.

6th grade punt competition winners (from left) Mater Dei freshman Parker Johnson, Austin Gebke – 2nd place, Marcus Kehrer – 1st place, Evan Orr – 3rd place, and Mater Dei senior Drew Pollmann.

6th grade sumo competition winners (from left) Mater Dei junior Travis Jasper, Brock Revermann – 2nd place, Ayden Kahrhoff – 1st place, and Mater Dei freshman Grant Cox.

7th grade kick competition winners (from left) Mater Dei freshman Tyler Jasper, Brenden Gelly – 2nd place, Brayden Buehne – 1st place, Drake Rensing – 3rd place, and Mater Dei Sophomore Riley Kohnen.

7th grade pass competition winners (from left) Mater Dei junior Logan Ratermann, Brayden Buehne – 2nd place, Brenden Gelly – 1st place, Seth Winkeler – 3rd place, and Mater Dei Head Football Coach Jim Stiebel.

7th grade punt competition winners (from left) Mater Dei Head Football Coach Jim Stiebel, Drake Rensing – 2nd place, Brenden Gelly – 1st place, Cole Peppenhorst – 3rd place, and Assistant Football Coach Glenn Monken.

7th grade sumo competition winners (from left) Mater Dei junior Nic Seelhoefer, Carter VonBokel – 2nd place, Brayden Buehne – 1st place, and Mater Dei sophomore Ben Kassen.

8th grade kick competition winners (front row, from left) Mater Dei freshman Grant Cox, Myles Kampwerth – 2nd place, Gavynn Baer – 1st place, Ian Simonton – 3rd place, Mater Dei freshman Collin McCray; (back row, from left) Mater Dei sophomores Ben Kassen and Bennet Krebs.

8th grade pass competition winners (from left) Mater Dei sophomore Riley Kohnen, Gavynn Baer – 2nd place, Logan Beer – 1st place, Joey Goring – 3rd place, and Mater Dei Assistant Football Coach Nick Hollenkamp.

8th grade punt competition winners (from left) Mater Dei junior Logan Johnson, Bryce Revermann – 2nd place, Myles Kampwerth – 1st place, Joey Goring – 3rd place, and Mater Dei senior Lucas Theising.

8th grade sumo competition winners (from left) Mater Dei junior Logan Ratermann, Gavynn Baer – 2nd place, Reed Timmermann – 1st place, and Mater Dei junior Mitchell Peltes.