EVENTS SPOTLIGHT

WELCOME TO THE 2017-2018 SCHOOL YEAR
We look forward to the blessings of a new year!  Our opening days are as follows:
Monday, August 14: Book Pickup and Picture Day (8:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Monday, August 14: Orientation for Parents of Freshmen (7:00 pm – 8:30 pm)
Wednesday, August 16: First Day for Freshmen (8:10 am – 2:50 pm)
Thursday, August 17: First Day for All Students (8:10 am – 2:50 pm)

JOIN THE MATER DEI FAMILY
Incoming freshmen and their families are invited to join the Mater Dei family for the 2017-2018 school year!  To schedule a registration appointment, please contact Registrar Mrs. Deb Foote (526-7216).  For additional information regarding our spiritual, academic and extracurricular programs; transportation; or scholarships and tuition assistance; please contact Director of Enrollment Mrs. Maria Zurliene (mzurliene@materdeiknights.org).

Latest News

2017 Football Camp

Eighty-nine third grade through eighth grade boys participated in Mater Dei’s Football Camp July 17-20.

Passing Tournament Team Most Valuable Players (front, from left) for 3rd – 5th grade were Camden Albers – Grey Team, Luke Brefeld – White Team, Carter Murphy – Columbia Team, Reed Pingsterhaus – Green Team, Chase Zurliene – Navy Team, Kaden Rakers – Red Team; (back, front left) for 6th – 8th grade were Cole Peppenhorst – Green Team, Gavynn Baer – Columbia Team, Reed Timmermann – Red Team, Jayce Napovanice – Grey Team, Joe Wieter and Mason Wieter – Navy Team. (Seth Winkeler – White Team was unavailable for the picture.)

White Team, the 3rd – 5th grade passing tournament champion, included (front row, from left) Nolan Korte, Luke Brefeld, Gavin Peppenhorst, Jake Heinzmann, AJ Poettker; (back row, from left) team coaches (Mater Dei players) Nolan Poettker, Garrett Foppe, Kyle Billhartz, Nolan Foppe, Cameron Kreke, and Lucas Theising (head coach).

Red Team, the 6th – 8th grade passing tournament champion, included (front row, from left) Dalton Timmermann, Anderson Wilke, Jack Dierks, Logan Beer, Logan Langenhorst; (middle row, from left) Bryce Revermann, Luke Pingsterhaus, Reed Timmermann, Ian Simonton; (back row, from left) team coaches (Mater Dei players) Grant Cox, Tyler Jasper, Brock Timmermann, Logan Johnson (head coach), Nick Timmermann, Camden Snow, and Ebby Cox.

3rd grade kick competition winners (from left) Mater Dei freshman Parker Johnson, Bryce Toennies – 2nd place, Avery Strader – 1st place, Jack Reynolds – 3rd place, and Mater Dei freshman Collin McCray.

3rd grade pass competition winners (front row, from left) Avery Strader – 2nd place, Jack Reynolds – 1st place, Dylan Schomaker – 3rd place; (back row, from left) Mater Dei junior Nolan Poettker, Assistant Football Coach Glenn Monken, and Assistant Football Coach Randy Dooley.

3rd grade punt competition winners (from left) Mater Dei freshman Parker Johnson, Avery Strader – 2nd place, Bryce Toennies – 1st place, Jack Reynolds – 3rd place, and Mater Dei senior Lucas Theising.

3rd grade sumo competition winners (from left) Mater Dei freshman Cameron Kreke, Jack Reynolds – 2nd place, Bryce Toennies – 1st place, and Mater Dei sophomore Avery Rudolphi.

4th grade kick competition winners (from left) Mater Dei junior Nic Seelhoefer, Beckett Wade – 2nd place, Blake Gelly – 1st place, Gavin Peppenhorst – 3rd place, and Mater Dei junior Mitchell Peltes.

4th grade pass competition winners (from left) Mater Dei senior Lucas Theising, Blake Gelly – 2nd place, Gavin Peppenhorst – 1st place, Brett Hilmes – 3rd place, and Mater Dei senior AJ Albers.

4th grade punt competition winners (from left) Mater Dei junior Logan Johnson, Blake Gelly – 2nd place, Jaron Kampwerth – 1st place, Gavin Peppenhorst – 3rd place, and Mater Dei freshman Tyler Jasper.

4th grade sumo competition winners (from left) Mater Dei junior Logan Ratermann, Jaron Kampwerth – 2nd place, Blake Gelly – 1st place, and Mater Dei junior Nic Seelhoefer.

5th grade kick competition winners (front row, from left) Kaden Rakers – 2nd place, Parker Kampwerth – 1st place, Carter Murphy – 3rd place; (back row, from left) Mater Dei freshman Chris Kalmer, senior Lucas Theising, and freshman Harrison Mondt.

5th grade pass competition winners (from left) Mater Dei sophomore Caleb Gonsalves, Luke Brefeld – 2nd place, Carter Murphy – 1st place, Kaden Rakers – 3rd place, and Mater Dei sophomore Avery Rudolphi.

5th grade punt competition winners (from left) Mater Dei freshman Nick Timmermann, Luke Brefeld – 2nd place, Carter Murphy – 1st place, Camden Albers – 3rd place, and Mater Dei Assistant Football Coach Daniel Litteken.

5th grade sumo competition winners (from left) Mater Dei sophomore Riley Kohnen, Luke Brefeld – 2nd place, Ian Toennies – 1st place, and Mater Dei senior AJ Albers.

6th grade kick competition winners (from left) Mater Dei freshman Tyler Jasper, Dalton Timmermann – 2nd place, Markus Kehrer – 1st place, Daniel Goring – 3rd place, and Mater Dei freshman Parker Johnson.

6th grade pass competition winners (from left) Mater Dei Assistant Football Coach Daniel Litteken, Mater Dei junior Travis Jasper, Markus Kehrer – 2nd place, Ayden Kahrhoff – 1st place, Garrick Winkeler – 3rd place, and Mater Dei Assistant Football Coach Gregg Cox.

6th grade punt competition winners (from left) Mater Dei freshman Parker Johnson, Austin Gebke – 2nd place, Marcus Kehrer – 1st place, Evan Orr – 3rd place, and Mater Dei senior Drew Pollmann.

6th grade sumo competition winners (from left) Mater Dei junior Travis Jasper, Brock Revermann – 2nd place, Ayden Kahrhoff – 1st place, and Mater Dei freshman Grant Cox.

7th grade kick competition winners (from left) Mater Dei freshman Tyler Jasper, Brenden Gelly – 2nd place, Brayden Buehne – 1st place, Drake Rensing – 3rd place, and Mater Dei Sophomore Riley Kohnen.

7th grade pass competition winners (from left) Mater Dei junior Logan Ratermann, Brayden Buehne – 2nd place, Brenden Gelly – 1st place, Seth Winkeler – 3rd place, and Mater Dei Head Football Coach Jim Stiebel.

7th grade punt competition winners (from left) Mater Dei Head Football Coach Jim Stiebel, Drake Rensing – 2nd place, Brenden Gelly – 1st place, Cole Peppenhorst – 3rd place, and Assistant Football Coach Glenn Monken.

7th grade sumo competition winners (from left) Mater Dei junior Nic Seelhoefer, Carter VonBokel – 2nd place, Brayden Buehne – 1st place, and Mater Dei sophomore Ben Kassen.

8th grade kick competition winners (front row, from left) Mater Dei freshman Grant Cox, Myles Kampwerth – 2nd place, Gavynn Baer – 1st place, Ian Simonton – 3rd place, Mater Dei freshman Collin McCray; (back row, from left) Mater Dei sophomores Ben Kassen and Bennet Krebs.

8th grade pass competition winners (from left) Mater Dei sophomore Riley Kohnen, Gavynn Baer – 2nd place, Logan Beer – 1st place, Joey Goring – 3rd place, and Mater Dei Assistant Football Coach Nick Hollenkamp.

8th grade punt competition winners (from left) Mater Dei junior Logan Johnson, Bryce Revermann – 2nd place, Myles Kampwerth – 1st place, Joey Goring – 3rd place, and Mater Dei senior Lucas Theising.

8th grade sumo competition winners (from left) Mater Dei junior Logan Ratermann, Gavynn Baer – 2nd place, Reed Timmermann – 1st place, and Mater Dei junior Mitchell Peltes.

 

 

 

2017 Cheerleading Camp

Nearly 100 kindergarten through eighth grade students participated in Mater Dei’s Cheerleading Camp July 17-21.

OUTSTANDING ALL-AROUND AWARD WINNERS: (front, from left) Aubrey Eversgerd, Elizabeth Schwarz, Madi Rae Redman, Marlie Haas; (back, from left) Mabry Benhoff, Mya Wessling, Samantha Cooper and Abigail Gross.

OUTSTANDING JUMPS AWARD WINNERS: (front, from left) Aliya Hollenkamp, Maylee Voss, Aubrey Mulvin, Bella Thole; (back, from left) Lily Lappe, Zoe Luth, Evelyn Fuehne and Makenzie Ross-Foppe.

OUTSTANDING GYMNASTICS AWARD WINNERS: (front, from left) Kinsley Beach, Bryn Winkeler, Alexis Eversgerd, Lila Huelsmann; (back, from left) Jacey Robke, Bella Singler, Morgan Jansen and Mayce Diekemper.

Drum Majors Attend Smith Walbridge Clinics


Caroline Kenow (left) and Ben Logullo (right) recently attended the Smith Walbridge drum major and mace clinics at Eastern Illinois University, during which they developed their conducting, marching and leadership skills.  They look forward to utilizing their skills throughout the 2017-2018 Marching Knights’ season.

2017 Volleyball Camp

Nearly 140 fourth grade through eighth grade girls participated in Mater Dei’s Volleyball Camp June 12-15.

Award Winners Grades 4, 5 and 6
Sam Muscarello – Top Setter, Sophie Timmermann – Top Passer, Makenna Budde – Top Server, Isabella Brefeld – Camp Kangaroo (19” vertical) and Fred Rakers “I Bleed Blue” Award, and Kaydence Schroeder – Top Attacker

Camp Hustler Award winners: Avery Trame, Lauren Jamruk, Katy Huels, Emma Johnson, Ava McSparin, Harley Gebke, Addison Lampe, Adeline Morris, Ava Strake and Lydia Engelmann

Award Winners Grades 7 and 8
Riley Gebke – Top Blocker; Riley Kleber – Top Attacker, Camp Kangaroo (26” vertical) and Co-Fred Rakers “I Bleed Blue” Award; Tori Mohesky – Top Server and Co-Fred Rakers “I Bleed Blue” Award; Annalyse Richter – Top Setter; and Reagan Oster – Top Passer

Camp Hustler Award winners: Alexis Kampwerth, Lindsey Richter, Marley Jansen, Avery Budde, Ashleigh Jamruk and Alivia Lampe

Tournament Champion Teams
Grade 8: Jenna Martin, Lindsey Richter, Meg Poettker, Tori Mohesky, Riley Gebke, Emily Johnston and Jaidyn Kreke

Grade 7: Catey Cowgill, Lauren Wolter, Lexi Ceto, Emily Jansen, Jordyn Heckert, Carmen Foppe and Marley Jansen

Grade 6: Makenna Budde, Ryann Becker and Reese Kalmer

Grade 5: Bree Jasper, Kennedy Nicklin and Aubrey Wilburn

Grade 4: Lauren Jamruk, Lucia Crawford and Peyton Muscarello

VOLLEYBALL CAMP: Grade 8 participants

VOLLEYBALL CAMP: Grade 7 participants

VOLLEYBALL CAMP: Grade 6 participants

VOLLEYBALL CAMP: Grade 5 participants

 

 

 

VOLLEYBALL CAMP: Grade 4 participants

 

 

2017 Girls Basketball Camp

Nearly ninety third grade through eighth grade girls participated in Mater Dei’s Girls Basketball Camp June 5-9.

GRADES 3-6 AWARD WINNERS: (front row from left) Free Throw Award – Addison Wilburn (3rd), Alyse Morris (4th), Aubrey Wilburn (5th), Jillian Kloeckner (6th); (middle row from left) Abbey Quitmeyer Award – Kayla Kalmer (3rd), Meghan Edwards (4th), Ella Jackstadt (5th), Avery Trame (6th); (back row from left) Hot Shot Award – Chloe Engelmann (3rd), Abigail Steinkamp (4th), Alyssa Koerkenmeier (5th) and Kalie Wellen (6th).

GRADES 7 AND 8 AWARD WINNERS: (front row from left) grade 7 award winners Julia Korte – Abbey Quitmeyer Award and Madison Eversgerd – Hot Shot Award (Alexis Kampwerth – Free Throw Award was unavailable); (back row from left) grade 8 award winners Austyn Jansen – Abbey Quitmeyer Award, Jaidyn Kreke – Free Throw Award, and Meg Poettker – Hot Shot Award.

GRADE 3 PARTICIPANTS

GRADE 4 PARTICIPANTS

GRADE 5 PARTICIPANTS

GRADE 6 PARTICIPANTS

GRADES 7 AND 8 PARTICIPANTS

 

See All News