Category Archives: Boys Basketball

2017 Boys Basketball Camp

Nearly 140 third grade through eighth grade boys participated in Mater Dei’s Boys Basketball Camp May 30 – June 2.

GRADES 3 AND 4 PARTICIPANTS

GRADES 3 AND 4 AWARD WINNERS: (front row from left) Hustle Award – Bryce Toennies (3rd) and Ryker Hegger (4th), Most Improved Camper – Bennett Becker (3rd) and Blake Gelly (4th), Most Outstanding Camper – Dawson Kreke (3rd) and Gavin Peppenhorst (4th); (back row from left) Leadership Award – Andrew Sinnock (3rd) and Karter Kampwerth (4th), Defensive Award – Evan Kreke (3rd) and AJ Poettker (4th)

GRADES 3 AND 4 5-ON-5 CHAMPIONS: The Warriors, (from left) Jackson Zurliene, Trevor Parker, Bennett Becker, Ryker Hegger and AJ Poettker

GRADES 5 AND 6 PARTICIPANTS

GRADES 5 AND 6 AWARD WINNERS: (front row from left) Hustle Award – Elliott Rakers (5th) and Austin Thole (6th), Leadership Award – Chandler Mueller (5th) and Drake Wagner (6th); (back row from left) Most Improved Camper – Alex Beckmann (5th) and Brayden Hegger (6th), Defensive Award – Kaden Rakers (5th) and Jake Ottensmeier (6th), and Most Outstanding Camper – Luke Brefeld (5th) and Mason Schubert (6th)

GRADES 5 AND 6 5-ON-5 CHAMPIONS: The Cavs, (from left) Ian Toennies, Elliott Rakers, Alex Beckmann, Carson Dorries, Parker Kampwerth and Mason Schubert

GRADES 7 AND 8 PARTICIPANTS

GRADES 7 AND 8 AWARD WINNERS: (front row from left) Hustle Award – Brenden Gelly (7th) and Carter Goebel (8th), Leadership Award – Braden Revermann (7th) and Jacob Patton (8th); (back row from left) Most Improved Camper – Cody Dickshot (7th) and Bryce Revermann (8th), Defensive Award – Brett Winkeler (7th) and Cameron Haag (8th), and Most Outstanding Camper – Seth Winkeler (7th) and Brady Moore (8th)

GRADES 7 AND 8 5-ON-5 CHAMPIONS: The Pistons, (from left) Brenden Gelly, Bryce Revermann, Seth Winkeler, Hayden Rickhoff and Brandon Oelrich

Winter Athletics Award Winners

Coaches and members of the bowling team, boys basketball team, girls basketball team and cheerleading squad, as well as their families, celebrated their seasons and honored team members during the Winter Athletic Banquet on Sunday, April 23.

Bowling award winners were (from left) Keegan Spirek – Highest Average, Maria Kreke – Best Spare Percentage, and Calvin Kalmer – Most Improved Bowler.

Boys basketball award winners were (from left) Nolan Robben – Offensive Player of the Year, Cordell Beckmann – Coaches Award, Mason Toennies – Most Improved Player, Lucas Theising – Defensive Player of the Year, and Noah Gerdes – MVP.

Cheerleading award winners were (from left) Callie Becker – Co-Outstanding Leadership Award, Carly Etter – MVP, Emily Morris – Co-Outstanding Leadership Award, Alyssa Winkeler – Above and Beyond Award, and Savanna Luitjohan – Most Improved Cheerleader.

Girls basketball award winners were (from left) Margo Lampe – Defensive Player of the Year, Logan Braundmeier – Free Throw Award and Coaches Award, and Kelsey Gerdes – MVP. (Not pictured is Kierra Winkeler – Most Improved Player.)