Category Archives: Band

Marching Knights Earn Fourth at Tiger Ambush Classic

For their field show “Phobias,” the Marching Knights earned fourth place at the Tiger Ambush Classic on September 16.  We congratulate the Marching Knights members, as well as Director of Bands Mr. Blake Korte, drumline instructor Mr. Matt Murphy, and color guard instructor Ms. Julianna Swanson.

Color guard members Gabrielle Millikin (front left) and Ashley Wuebbels (back left) are pictured performing with trumpet soloist Susy Cowgill at the Tiger Ambush Classic on September 16.

Bass player Calvin Hintz is pictured performing in the front ensemble at the Tiger Ambush Classic on September 16.

Marching Knights Excel at Metro East Marching Classic

For their field show “Phobias,” the Marching Knights nearly swept the awards at the Metro East Marching Classic held at O’Fallon Township High School on Saturday, September 9.  In addition to earning first place in Class A, the Marching Knights earned Outstanding Music, Outstanding Visuals, and Outstanding Drum Line.

Pictured displaying awards the Marching Knights earned at the Metro East Marching Classic on Saturday, September 9 are (from left) drumline instructor Mr. Matt Murphy, color guard instructor Ms. Julianna Swanson, drum major Caroline Kenow, drum major Ben Logullo, and Director of Bands Mr. Blake Korte.

SIUE Marching Percussion Festival

On August 26, the Marching Knights Percussionists attended the SIUE Marching Percussion Festival.  After performing their show, the percussionists attended a clinic with renowned percussion clinicians Brett Kuhn, Derrick Shannon and Cliff Walker, who provided constructive feedback.

Zachary Holtgrave (left) and Reece Lampe (right) are pictured during the Marching Knights’ opening performance of their 2017 field show, “Phobias,” during half-time of the first home football game on August 25.

Drum Majors Attend Smith Walbridge Clinics


Caroline Kenow (left) and Ben Logullo (right) recently attended the Smith Walbridge drum major and mace clinics at Eastern Illinois University, during which they developed their conducting, marching and leadership skills.  They look forward to utilizing their skills throughout the 2017-2018 Marching Knights’ season.

Band Banquet

Director of Bands Mr. Blake Korte, joined by drumline instructor Mr. Matt Murphy and color guard instructor Ms. Julianna Swanson, recognized members of our concert band, jazz band, wind ensemble, drumline and color guard at the Band Banquet held on May 15.  We congratulate the award winners, as well as their families, on their accomplishments!

At the Band Banquet on May 15, Alex Mueth (left) received the Louis Armstrong Jazz Award and a Music Service Award from Director of Bands Mr. Blake Korte.

At the Band Banquet on May 15, Amber Litteken (left) received the John Philip Sousa Band Award from Director of Bands Mr. Blake Korte.

Pictured with Director of Bands Mr. Blake Korte (back row, far right) at the Band Banquet on May 15 are band award winners (front row from left) Ellie Stark – Music Service, Taylor Goring – Outstanding Freshman, Hannah Schmitz – Outstanding Sophomore, Caroline Kenow – Outstanding Junior, Alex Rivera – Outstanding Brass, Annie Kuenstler – Outstanding Woodwind, Sarah Maller and Colby Litteken – Music Service; (back row from left) Sam AuBuchon – Music Service, Zach Honer – Outstanding Percussionist, Reese Brandford – Most Improved, Emma Dumstorff – Outstanding Leadership, Ben Logullo – Outstanding Marcher, and Lindsey Goestenkors – Music Service. (Not pictured is Sophia Mondt – Outstanding Attitude.)

Pictured with drumline instructor Mr. Matt Murphy (far right) at the Band Banquet on May 15 are drumline award winners (from left) Amber Litteken – Outstanding Visual Performer, Sarah Maller – Outstanding Musical Performer, Katherine Wieseman – Outstanding Attitude, and Kate Maue – Most Improved.

Pictured with color guard instructor Ms. Julianna Swanson (third from left) at the Band Banquet on May 15 are color guard award winners (from left) Erin Cerbie – Above and Beyond, Savannah Boggs – Outstanding Attitude, and Savannah Wesselmann – Most Improved.

Indoor Percussion Competes at WGI World Championships

Members of the Mater Dei Indoor Percussion, with instructors Mr. Matt Murphy (far left) and Mr. Blake Korte (far right), pose for a picture prior to their performance at the Winter Guard International (WGI) Percussion and Winds World Championships in Dayton, OH, on April 20.

Performing this year’s show, “The Dawn,” under the direction of band director Mr. Blake Korte, our Indoor Percussion closed their season at the Winter Guard International (WGI) Percussion and Winds World Championships in Dayton, OH, on April 20.  With a score of 80.163, the Knights missed advancing to the semi-finals by two groups.  In addition to competing, the students enjoyed performances at the finals competition and visited the U.S. Air Force Museum.

Jazz Band enjoys Jazz at the Bistro


Director of Bands Mr. Blake Korte and members of the Jazz Band enjoyed an evening of music at Jazz at the Bistro in St. Louis on Friday, March 24.  Pictured outside the venue are (front, left to right) Caroline Kenow, Susy Cowgill, Alex Rivera; (back, left to right) Amber Litteken, Calvin Hintz and Alex Mueth.

Indoor Percussion Earns Third at MCCGA Competition at OTHS


The Mater Dei Indoor Percussion, pictured with instructors Mr. Schlich (far left) and Mr. Murphy (far right) earned third place at the Mid Continent Color Guard Association (MCCGA) competition at O’Fallon Township High School on March 18.  Their season will conclude with the Winter Guard International (WGI) competition in Dayton, OH, April 20-22.

Musicians Perform at Clinton County Art & Music Festival

Performing at the Clinton County Art and Music Festival on March 9 were musicians (front, left to right) Sophia Mondt, Caroline Kenow, Alex Rivera, Susy Cowgill, Christina Mioux, Annie Kuenstler, Angie Carey, Hannah Schmitz; (middle, left to right) Anna Klostermann, Emily Hemker, Alex Mueth, Reese Bradford, Otto Stark, Ben Logullo; (back, left to right) Sam AuBuchon, Keegan Spirek, Amber Litteken, Rachell Maue, Kate Maue, Madeline Sullivan, Alyssa Noll, Katie Goring and Emma Dumstorff.