Cheerleading

Coaching Staff

Varsity Coach: Mrs. Amber Stiebel
Junior Varsity Coaches: Mrs. Megan Holtmann and Mrs. Heather Koerkenmeier

I.C.C.A. State Competition Accomplishments

VARSITY
2008 Varsity Co-Ed Division – Third Place
2013 Varsity Medium Division – Third Place

JUNIOR VARSITY
2008 and 2009 Junior Varsity Small Division – State Champions
2013 Junior Varsity Small Division – Fourth Place

STUNT GROUP
2013 Female Division – Second Place

2012 – 2013 Competition Schedule

ICCA Regionals
Highland High School, Highland, IL
January 13, 2013
Junior Varsity – 10:10 am
Varsity – 1:55 pm
Stunt Group – 4:45 pm

ICCA State Finals
Prairie Capital Convention Center, Springfield, IL
February 9 and 10, 2013

For additional information regarding ICCA competitions, visit Illinois Cheerleading Coaches Association

IHSA Sectionals
Mascoutah High School, Mascoutah, IL
January 26, 2013
time to be announced

IHSA State Finals
U.S. Cellular Coliseum, Bloomington, IL
February 1 and 2, 2013

For additional information regarding IHSA competitions, visit IHSA Competitive Cheerleading

Latest News for Cheerleading

2017 Cheerleading Camp

Nearly 100 kindergarten through eighth grade students participated in Mater Dei’s Cheerleading Camp July 17-21.

OUTSTANDING ALL-AROUND AWARD WINNERS: (front, from left) Aubrey Eversgerd, Elizabeth Schwarz, Madi Rae Redman, Marlie Haas; (back, from left) Mabry Benhoff, Mya Wessling, Samantha Cooper and Abigail Gross.

OUTSTANDING JUMPS AWARD WINNERS: (front, from left) Aliya Hollenkamp, Maylee Voss, Aubrey Mulvin, Bella Thole; (back, from left) Lily Lappe, Zoe Luth, Evelyn Fuehne and Makenzie Ross-Foppe.

OUTSTANDING GYMNASTICS AWARD WINNERS: (front, from left) Kinsley Beach, Bryn Winkeler, Alexis Eversgerd, Lila Huelsmann; (back, from left) Jacey Robke, Bella Singler, Morgan Jansen and Mayce Diekemper.

Winter Athletics Award Winners

Coaches and members of the bowling team, boys basketball team, girls basketball team and cheerleading squad, as well as their families, celebrated their seasons and honored team members during the Winter Athletic Banquet on Sunday, April 23.

Bowling award winners were (from left) Keegan Spirek – Highest Average, Maria Kreke – Best Spare Percentage, and Calvin Kalmer – Most Improved Bowler.

Boys basketball award winners were (from left) Nolan Robben – Offensive Player of the Year, Cordell Beckmann – Coaches Award, Mason Toennies – Most Improved Player, Lucas Theising – Defensive Player of the Year, and Noah Gerdes – MVP.

Cheerleading award winners were (from left) Callie Becker – Co-Outstanding Leadership Award, Carly Etter – MVP, Emily Morris – Co-Outstanding Leadership Award, Alyssa Winkeler – Above and Beyond Award, and Savanna Luitjohan – Most Improved Cheerleader.

Girls basketball award winners were (from left) Margo Lampe – Defensive Player of the Year, Logan Braundmeier – Free Throw Award and Coaches Award, and Kelsey Gerdes – MVP. (Not pictured is Kierra Winkeler – Most Improved Player.)

Varsity Cheerleaders Earn 3rd Place

Taking 3rd Place at the Illinois Cheerleading Coaches Association competition was the Mater Dei Varsity squad which includes (front row) Olivia Zachry, Mary Jo Hollenkamp, Emily Deeba, Clare Chiarolanza, Grace Timmermann, Lexi Nash, Sarah Koopmann, (back row) Larissa Jacob, Haley Johnson, Jade Beckmann, Paige Kniepmann, Jessica Peters, Alexis Cusumano, Renee Rivera, Kayla Mattson, Kelsey Knolhoff, Coach Sandy Bonvie, and Coach Amber Rankin.

Taking 3rd Place at the Illinois Cheerleading Coaches Association competition was the Mater Dei Varsity squad which includes (front row) Olivia Zachry, Mary Jo Hollenkamp, Emily Deeba, Clare Chiarolanza, Grace Timmermann, Lexi Nash, Sarah Koopmann, (back row) Larissa Jacob, Haley Johnson, Jade Beckmann, Paige Kniepmann, Jessica Peters, Alexis Cusumano, Renee Rivera, Kayla Mattson, Kelsey Knolhoff, Coach Sandy Bonvie, and Coach Amber Rankin.

Stunt Team Takes 2nd Place

MD seniors (l to r) Jessica Peters, Jade Beckmann, Clare Chiarolanza, and Haley Johnson made up the newly formed Stunt Team that took 2nd Place at the Illinois Cheerleading Coaches Association competition. The team was coached by Sandy Bonvie and Amber Rankin.

MD seniors (l to r) Jessica Peters, Jade Beckmann, Clare Chiarolanza, and Haley Johnson made up the newly formed Stunt Team that took 2nd Place at the Illinois Cheerleading Coaches Association competition. The team was coached by Sandy Bonvie and Amber Rankin.

More Cheerleading News