Basketball – Boys

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mr. Ron Schadegg
Assistant Coaches: Mr. Matt Becker, Mr. Travis Gebke, Mr. Terry Killen and Mr. Cole Schomaker

IHSA Accomplishments
1974 Class AA 4th in State
1984 Class A Sweet Sixteen
1995 Class A Sweet Sixteen
1996 Class A 2nd in State
2015 Class 2A 4th in State

2016 Christmas Tournament Schedule – please click here

2016- 2017 Varsity & JV Boys Basketball Schedule

DateTimeOpponentLocation
* Parent-Senior Night
November 25-26Thanksgiving TournamentHome
December 26:00 pm GillespieAway
December 104:00 pmOlneyHome
December 22Quincy Notre DameHome
December 27, 28, 29, 30Christmas Tournament
(schedule above)
Home
January 66:15 pmGibaultAway
January 106:00 pmSouthwestern (Piasa)Home
January 16-21tbaNashville Invitational
Tournament
Away
January 246:00 pmMadisonAway
January 275:30 pmTeutopolisHome
January 281:00 pm Carbonadale @ Pinckneyville ShootoutAway
January 316:00 PMSt. AnthonyHome
February 46:15 pmCentral (Breese)Away
February 76:00 pmBelleville WestAway
February 106:00 pmNorth Technical (St.Louis)Home
February 116:15 pmCentraliaHome
February 14 6:00 pmCivic Memorial
(Bethalto)
Home
February 18 *6:00 pmAlthoff (Belleville)Home
February 216:00 pmEffinghamAway

2016- 2017 Freshman & Sophomore Boys Basketball Schedule

DateTimeOpponentLocation
November 286:00 pmGreenville (Fr only)Away
November 296:15 pm NashvilleAway
December 310:00 amSalemAway
December 56:00 pmBelleville EastHome
December 86:00 pmMascoutahHome
December 126:15 pmAlthoff (Belleville)Away
January 26:00 pmHighlandAway
January 46:00 pmCollinsvilleHome
January 7 & 9tbaO'Fallon Tournament
(fr only)
Away
January 116:00 pmCahokiaAway
January 166:15 pmGibault (Columbia)Home
January 175:00 pmJerseyville (Fr only)Away
January 196:15 pmO'FallonAway
January 2110:00 amCentral (Breese)Home
January 256:00 pmMadison (Fr only)Away
February 16:15 pmCentralia (Fr only)Away
February 49:30 amCahokiaHome
February 86:15 pmAlthoff (Belleville)Home
February 96:15 pmCarlyleHome
February 1110:00 amOkawvilleHome

NOTE: For detailed stats throughout the season, visit StlToday High School Sports.

Latest News for Basketball – Boys

2017 Boys Basketball Camp

Nearly 140 third grade through eighth grade boys participated in Mater Dei’s Boys Basketball Camp May 30 – June 2.

GRADES 3 AND 4 PARTICIPANTS

GRADES 3 AND 4 AWARD WINNERS: (front row from left) Hustle Award – Bryce Toennies (3rd) and Ryker Hegger (4th), Most Improved Camper – Bennett Becker (3rd) and Blake Gelly (4th), Most Outstanding Camper – Dawson Kreke (3rd) and Gavin Peppenhorst (4th); (back row from left) Leadership Award – Andrew Sinnock (3rd) and Karter Kampwerth (4th), Defensive Award – Evan Kreke (3rd) and AJ Poettker (4th)

GRADES 3 AND 4 5-ON-5 CHAMPIONS: The Warriors, (from left) Jackson Zurliene, Trevor Parker, Bennett Becker, Ryker Hegger and AJ Poettker

GRADES 5 AND 6 PARTICIPANTS

GRADES 5 AND 6 AWARD WINNERS: (front row from left) Hustle Award – Elliott Rakers (5th) and Austin Thole (6th), Leadership Award – Chandler Mueller (5th) and Drake Wagner (6th); (back row from left) Most Improved Camper – Alex Beckmann (5th) and Brayden Hegger (6th), Defensive Award – Kaden Rakers (5th) and Jake Ottensmeier (6th), and Most Outstanding Camper – Luke Brefeld (5th) and Mason Schubert (6th)

GRADES 5 AND 6 5-ON-5 CHAMPIONS: The Cavs, (from left) Ian Toennies, Elliott Rakers, Alex Beckmann, Carson Dorries, Parker Kampwerth and Mason Schubert

GRADES 7 AND 8 PARTICIPANTS

GRADES 7 AND 8 AWARD WINNERS: (front row from left) Hustle Award – Brenden Gelly (7th) and Carter Goebel (8th), Leadership Award – Braden Revermann (7th) and Jacob Patton (8th); (back row from left) Most Improved Camper – Cody Dickshot (7th) and Bryce Revermann (8th), Defensive Award – Brett Winkeler (7th) and Cameron Haag (8th), and Most Outstanding Camper – Seth Winkeler (7th) and Brady Moore (8th)

GRADES 7 AND 8 5-ON-5 CHAMPIONS: The Pistons, (from left) Brenden Gelly, Bryce Revermann, Seth Winkeler, Hayden Rickhoff and Brandon Oelrich

Winter Athletics Award Winners

Coaches and members of the bowling team, boys basketball team, girls basketball team and cheerleading squad, as well as their families, celebrated their seasons and honored team members during the Winter Athletic Banquet on Sunday, April 23.

Bowling award winners were (from left) Keegan Spirek – Highest Average, Maria Kreke – Best Spare Percentage, and Calvin Kalmer – Most Improved Bowler.

Boys basketball award winners were (from left) Nolan Robben – Offensive Player of the Year, Cordell Beckmann – Coaches Award, Mason Toennies – Most Improved Player, Lucas Theising – Defensive Player of the Year, and Noah Gerdes – MVP.

Cheerleading award winners were (from left) Callie Becker – Co-Outstanding Leadership Award, Carly Etter – MVP, Emily Morris – Co-Outstanding Leadership Award, Alyssa Winkeler – Above and Beyond Award, and Savanna Luitjohan – Most Improved Cheerleader.

Girls basketball award winners were (from left) Margo Lampe – Defensive Player of the Year, Logan Braundmeier – Free Throw Award and Coaches Award, and Kelsey Gerdes – MVP. (Not pictured is Kierra Winkeler – Most Improved Player.)

More Basketball – Boys News