2017 Football Camp

Eighty-nine third grade through eighth grade boys participated in Mater Dei’s Football Camp July 17-20.

Passing Tournament Team Most Valuable Players (front, from left) for 3rd – 5th grade were Camden Albers – Grey Team, Luke Brefeld – White Team, Carter Murphy – Columbia Team, Reed Pingsterhaus – Green Team, Chase Zurliene – Navy Team, Kaden Rakers – Red Team; (back, front left) for 6th – 8th grade were Cole Peppenhorst – Green Team, Gavynn Baer – Columbia Team, Reed Timmermann – Red Team, Jayce Napovanice – Grey Team, Joe Wieter and Mason Wieter – Navy Team. (Seth Winkeler – White Team was unavailable for the picture.)

White Team, the 3rd – 5th grade passing tournament champion, included (front row, from left) Nolan Korte, Luke Brefeld, Gavin Peppenhorst, Jake Heinzmann, AJ Poettker; (back row, from left) team coaches (Mater Dei players) Nolan Poettker, Garrett Foppe, Kyle Billhartz, Nolan Foppe, Cameron Kreke, and Lucas Theising (head coach).

Red Team, the 6th – 8th grade passing tournament champion, included (front row, from left) Dalton Timmermann, Anderson Wilke, Jack Dierks, Logan Beer, Logan Langenhorst; (middle row, from left) Bryce Revermann, Luke Pingsterhaus, Reed Timmermann, Ian Simonton; (back row, from left) team coaches (Mater Dei players) Grant Cox, Tyler Jasper, Brock Timmermann, Logan Johnson (head coach), Nick Timmermann, Camden Snow, and Ebby Cox.

3rd grade kick competition winners (from left) Mater Dei freshman Parker Johnson, Bryce Toennies – 2nd place, Avery Strader – 1st place, Jack Reynolds – 3rd place, and Mater Dei freshman Collin McCray.

3rd grade pass competition winners (front row, from left) Avery Strader – 2nd place, Jack Reynolds – 1st place, Dylan Schomaker – 3rd place; (back row, from left) Mater Dei junior Nolan Poettker, Assistant Football Coach Glenn Monken, and Assistant Football Coach Randy Dooley.

3rd grade punt competition winners (from left) Mater Dei freshman Parker Johnson, Avery Strader – 2nd place, Bryce Toennies – 1st place, Jack Reynolds – 3rd place, and Mater Dei senior Lucas Theising.

3rd grade sumo competition winners (from left) Mater Dei freshman Cameron Kreke, Jack Reynolds – 2nd place, Bryce Toennies – 1st place, and Mater Dei sophomore Avery Rudolphi.

4th grade kick competition winners (from left) Mater Dei junior Nic Seelhoefer, Beckett Wade – 2nd place, Blake Gelly – 1st place, Gavin Peppenhorst – 3rd place, and Mater Dei junior Mitchell Peltes.

4th grade pass competition winners (from left) Mater Dei senior Lucas Theising, Blake Gelly – 2nd place, Gavin Peppenhorst – 1st place, Brett Hilmes – 3rd place, and Mater Dei senior AJ Albers.

4th grade punt competition winners (from left) Mater Dei junior Logan Johnson, Blake Gelly – 2nd place, Jaron Kampwerth – 1st place, Gavin Peppenhorst – 3rd place, and Mater Dei freshman Tyler Jasper.

4th grade sumo competition winners (from left) Mater Dei junior Logan Ratermann, Jaron Kampwerth – 2nd place, Blake Gelly – 1st place, and Mater Dei junior Nic Seelhoefer.

5th grade kick competition winners (front row, from left) Kaden Rakers – 2nd place, Parker Kampwerth – 1st place, Carter Murphy – 3rd place; (back row, from left) Mater Dei freshman Chris Kalmer, senior Lucas Theising, and freshman Harrison Mondt.

5th grade pass competition winners (from left) Mater Dei sophomore Caleb Gonsalves, Luke Brefeld – 2nd place, Carter Murphy – 1st place, Kaden Rakers – 3rd place, and Mater Dei sophomore Avery Rudolphi.

5th grade punt competition winners (from left) Mater Dei freshman Nick Timmermann, Luke Brefeld – 2nd place, Carter Murphy – 1st place, Camden Albers – 3rd place, and Mater Dei Assistant Football Coach Daniel Litteken.

5th grade sumo competition winners (from left) Mater Dei sophomore Riley Kohnen, Luke Brefeld – 2nd place, Ian Toennies – 1st place, and Mater Dei senior AJ Albers.

6th grade kick competition winners (from left) Mater Dei freshman Tyler Jasper, Dalton Timmermann – 2nd place, Markus Kehrer – 1st place, Daniel Goring – 3rd place, and Mater Dei freshman Parker Johnson.

6th grade pass competition winners (from left) Mater Dei Assistant Football Coach Daniel Litteken, Mater Dei junior Travis Jasper, Markus Kehrer – 2nd place, Ayden Kahrhoff – 1st place, Garrick Winkeler – 3rd place, and Mater Dei Assistant Football Coach Gregg Cox.

6th grade punt competition winners (from left) Mater Dei freshman Parker Johnson, Austin Gebke – 2nd place, Marcus Kehrer – 1st place, Evan Orr – 3rd place, and Mater Dei senior Drew Pollmann.

6th grade sumo competition winners (from left) Mater Dei junior Travis Jasper, Brock Revermann – 2nd place, Ayden Kahrhoff – 1st place, and Mater Dei freshman Grant Cox.

7th grade kick competition winners (from left) Mater Dei freshman Tyler Jasper, Brenden Gelly – 2nd place, Brayden Buehne – 1st place, Drake Rensing – 3rd place, and Mater Dei Sophomore Riley Kohnen.

7th grade pass competition winners (from left) Mater Dei junior Logan Ratermann, Brayden Buehne – 2nd place, Brenden Gelly – 1st place, Seth Winkeler – 3rd place, and Mater Dei Head Football Coach Jim Stiebel.

7th grade punt competition winners (from left) Mater Dei Head Football Coach Jim Stiebel, Drake Rensing – 2nd place, Brenden Gelly – 1st place, Cole Peppenhorst – 3rd place, and Assistant Football Coach Glenn Monken.

7th grade sumo competition winners (from left) Mater Dei junior Nic Seelhoefer, Carter VonBokel – 2nd place, Brayden Buehne – 1st place, and Mater Dei sophomore Ben Kassen.

8th grade kick competition winners (front row, from left) Mater Dei freshman Grant Cox, Myles Kampwerth – 2nd place, Gavynn Baer – 1st place, Ian Simonton – 3rd place, Mater Dei freshman Collin McCray; (back row, from left) Mater Dei sophomores Ben Kassen and Bennet Krebs.

8th grade pass competition winners (from left) Mater Dei sophomore Riley Kohnen, Gavynn Baer – 2nd place, Logan Beer – 1st place, Joey Goring – 3rd place, and Mater Dei Assistant Football Coach Nick Hollenkamp.

8th grade punt competition winners (from left) Mater Dei junior Logan Johnson, Bryce Revermann – 2nd place, Myles Kampwerth – 1st place, Joey Goring – 3rd place, and Mater Dei senior Lucas Theising.

8th grade sumo competition winners (from left) Mater Dei junior Logan Ratermann, Gavynn Baer – 2nd place, Reed Timmermann – 1st place, and Mater Dei junior Mitchell Peltes.

 

 

 

2017 Cheerleading Camp

Nearly 100 kindergarten through eighth grade students participated in Mater Dei’s Cheerleading Camp July 17-21.

OUTSTANDING ALL-AROUND AWARD WINNERS: (front, from left) Aubrey Eversgerd, Elizabeth Schwarz, Madi Rae Redman, Marlie Haas; (back, from left) Mabry Benhoff, Mya Wessling, Samantha Cooper and Abigail Gross.

OUTSTANDING JUMPS AWARD WINNERS: (front, from left) Aliya Hollenkamp, Maylee Voss, Aubrey Mulvin, Bella Thole; (back, from left) Lily Lappe, Zoe Luth, Evelyn Fuehne and Makenzie Ross-Foppe.

OUTSTANDING GYMNASTICS AWARD WINNERS: (front, from left) Kinsley Beach, Bryn Winkeler, Alexis Eversgerd, Lila Huelsmann; (back, from left) Jacey Robke, Bella Singler, Morgan Jansen and Mayce Diekemper.

Drum Majors Attend Smith Walbridge Clinics


Caroline Kenow (left) and Ben Logullo (right) recently attended the Smith Walbridge drum major and mace clinics at Eastern Illinois University, during which they developed their conducting, marching and leadership skills.  They look forward to utilizing their skills throughout the 2017-2018 Marching Knights’ season.

2017 Volleyball Camp

Nearly 140 fourth grade through eighth grade girls participated in Mater Dei’s Volleyball Camp June 12-15.

Award Winners Grades 4, 5 and 6
Sam Muscarello – Top Setter, Sophie Timmermann – Top Passer, Makenna Budde – Top Server, Isabella Brefeld – Camp Kangaroo (19” vertical) and Fred Rakers “I Bleed Blue” Award, and Kaydence Schroeder – Top Attacker

Camp Hustler Award winners: Avery Trame, Lauren Jamruk, Katy Huels, Emma Johnson, Ava McSparin, Harley Gebke, Addison Lampe, Adeline Morris, Ava Strake and Lydia Engelmann

Award Winners Grades 7 and 8
Riley Gebke – Top Blocker; Riley Kleber – Top Attacker, Camp Kangaroo (26” vertical) and Co-Fred Rakers “I Bleed Blue” Award; Tori Mohesky – Top Server and Co-Fred Rakers “I Bleed Blue” Award; Annalyse Richter – Top Setter; and Reagan Oster – Top Passer

Camp Hustler Award winners: Alexis Kampwerth, Lindsey Richter, Marley Jansen, Avery Budde, Ashleigh Jamruk and Alivia Lampe

Tournament Champion Teams
Grade 8: Jenna Martin, Lindsey Richter, Meg Poettker, Tori Mohesky, Riley Gebke, Emily Johnston and Jaidyn Kreke

Grade 7: Catey Cowgill, Lauren Wolter, Lexi Ceto, Emily Jansen, Jordyn Heckert, Carmen Foppe and Marley Jansen

Grade 6: Makenna Budde, Ryann Becker and Reese Kalmer

Grade 5: Bree Jasper, Kennedy Nicklin and Aubrey Wilburn

Grade 4: Lauren Jamruk, Lucia Crawford and Peyton Muscarello

VOLLEYBALL CAMP: Grade 8 participants

VOLLEYBALL CAMP: Grade 7 participants

VOLLEYBALL CAMP: Grade 6 participants

VOLLEYBALL CAMP: Grade 5 participants

 

 

 

VOLLEYBALL CAMP: Grade 4 participants

 

 

2017 Girls Basketball Camp

Nearly ninety third grade through eighth grade girls participated in Mater Dei’s Girls Basketball Camp June 5-9.

GRADES 3-6 AWARD WINNERS: (front row from left) Free Throw Award – Addison Wilburn (3rd), Alyse Morris (4th), Aubrey Wilburn (5th), Jillian Kloeckner (6th); (middle row from left) Abbey Quitmeyer Award – Kayla Kalmer (3rd), Meghan Edwards (4th), Ella Jackstadt (5th), Avery Trame (6th); (back row from left) Hot Shot Award – Chloe Engelmann (3rd), Abigail Steinkamp (4th), Alyssa Koerkenmeier (5th) and Kalie Wellen (6th).

GRADES 7 AND 8 AWARD WINNERS: (front row from left) grade 7 award winners Julia Korte – Abbey Quitmeyer Award and Madison Eversgerd – Hot Shot Award (Alexis Kampwerth – Free Throw Award was unavailable); (back row from left) grade 8 award winners Austyn Jansen – Abbey Quitmeyer Award, Jaidyn Kreke – Free Throw Award, and Meg Poettker – Hot Shot Award.

GRADE 3 PARTICIPANTS

GRADE 4 PARTICIPANTS

GRADE 5 PARTICIPANTS

GRADE 6 PARTICIPANTS

GRADES 7 AND 8 PARTICIPANTS

 

2017 Golf Classic

Two hundred sixteen golfers enjoyed a beautiful day at the Mater Dei Golf Classic held on June 3 at Governor’s Run Golf Course in Carlyle.  The Mater Dei community sincerely thanks all the golfers for their support!

In addition to the first place winners pictured below, the special event winners were as follows:
longest drive for men – Roman Kloeckner
longest drive for women – Morgan Pollmann
longest putt for men – Jason Kuhl
longest putt for women – Anna Lampe
closest to the pin hole #9 – Jody Harris
closest to the pin hole #14 – Theresa Kratschmer

GOLF CLASSIC GRAND CHAMPIONS (from left) Jason Kuhl, Scott Huels, Taylor Beckmann, Scott Peters, Andrew Kampwerth and Cody Imming

GOLF CLASSIC B FLIGHT FIRST PLACE TEAM (from left) Logan Gerstner, Adam Rakers, Adam Etter, Bryton Timmermann, Connor Norrenberns and Mitchell Langenhorst

GOLF CLASSIC C FLIGHT FIRST PLACE TEAM (from left) Steve Kampwerth, Tom Kloeckner, Larry Deiters, Bob Krebs, Jeff Schulte and Mike Fields

GOLF CLASSIC COUPLES FIRST PLACE TEAM (from left) John Fuhler, Craig Heinzmann, Phyllis Koopmann, Aggie Kampwerth, Jackie Fuhler and Steve Fuhler

2017 Boys Basketball Camp

Nearly 140 third grade through eighth grade boys participated in Mater Dei’s Boys Basketball Camp May 30 – June 2.

GRADES 3 AND 4 PARTICIPANTS

GRADES 3 AND 4 AWARD WINNERS: (front row from left) Hustle Award – Bryce Toennies (3rd) and Ryker Hegger (4th), Most Improved Camper – Bennett Becker (3rd) and Blake Gelly (4th), Most Outstanding Camper – Dawson Kreke (3rd) and Gavin Peppenhorst (4th); (back row from left) Leadership Award – Andrew Sinnock (3rd) and Karter Kampwerth (4th), Defensive Award – Evan Kreke (3rd) and AJ Poettker (4th)

GRADES 3 AND 4 5-ON-5 CHAMPIONS: The Warriors, (from left) Jackson Zurliene, Trevor Parker, Bennett Becker, Ryker Hegger and AJ Poettker

GRADES 5 AND 6 PARTICIPANTS

GRADES 5 AND 6 AWARD WINNERS: (front row from left) Hustle Award – Elliott Rakers (5th) and Austin Thole (6th), Leadership Award – Chandler Mueller (5th) and Drake Wagner (6th); (back row from left) Most Improved Camper – Alex Beckmann (5th) and Brayden Hegger (6th), Defensive Award – Kaden Rakers (5th) and Jake Ottensmeier (6th), and Most Outstanding Camper – Luke Brefeld (5th) and Mason Schubert (6th)

GRADES 5 AND 6 5-ON-5 CHAMPIONS: The Cavs, (from left) Ian Toennies, Elliott Rakers, Alex Beckmann, Carson Dorries, Parker Kampwerth and Mason Schubert

GRADES 7 AND 8 PARTICIPANTS

GRADES 7 AND 8 AWARD WINNERS: (front row from left) Hustle Award – Brenden Gelly (7th) and Carter Goebel (8th), Leadership Award – Braden Revermann (7th) and Jacob Patton (8th); (back row from left) Most Improved Camper – Cody Dickshot (7th) and Bryce Revermann (8th), Defensive Award – Brett Winkeler (7th) and Cameron Haag (8th), and Most Outstanding Camper – Seth Winkeler (7th) and Brady Moore (8th)

GRADES 7 AND 8 5-ON-5 CHAMPIONS: The Pistons, (from left) Brenden Gelly, Bryce Revermann, Seth Winkeler, Hayden Rickhoff and Brandon Oelrich

CONGRATULATIONS CLASS OF 2017

We congratulate the members of our Class of 2017
and pray they are blessed with continued success!


VALEDICTORIANS

The following students earned a 4.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale: (front row from left) Sarah Maller, Angelique Kuenstler, William Harad, Victoria Arentsen, Sophia Lager, Gabrielle Ludwig, Anna Knebel, Amber Litteken, Erica Hitpas, Callista Becker; (back row from left) Sarah Schriewer, Noah Gerdes, Ethan Schumacher, Madison Peppenhorst, Branden Billhartz, Otto Stark, Brett Kaufman, Adam Gall, Nicholas Mensing, Nicholas Schmitz, Peyton Kreke, Margo Lampe, Trever Johnson, Sara Kniepmann and Corynn Henrichs.

PERFECT ATTENDANCE FOR FOUR YEARS
Logan Albers, Brett Kaufman, Nicholas Mensing, Madison Peppenhorst and Cole Strotheide

NATIONAL MERIT COMMENDED STUDENTS
Amber Litteken and Sarah Maller

ILLINOIS STATE SCHOLARS
Victoria Arentsen, Callista Becker, Branden Billhartz, Adam Gall, Austin Gebke, Noah Gerdes, William Harad, Corynn Henrichs, Erica Hitpas, Trever Johnson, Brett Kaufman, Anna Knebel, Sara Kniepmann, Peyton Kreke, Angelique Kuenstler, Sophia Lager, Margo Lampe, Amber Litteken, Gabrielle Ludwig, Sarah Maller, Nicholas Mensing, Madison Peppenhorst, Nicholas Schmitz, Sarah Schriewer, Ethan Schumacher, Keegan Spirek and Otto Stark

SCHOLARSHIPS OFFERED
Eighty-six percent of the Class of 2017 received scholarship offers totaling $10.8 million.

COLLEGE CREDIT HOURS
The Class of 2017 earned over 2,260 hours of college credit through enrollment in our dual credit courses.

LIVING THEIR FAITH
The Class of 2017 includes fifty-four Eucharistic Ministers and thirty-seven catechists who served local Youth Faith Formation programs.

LOVING THEIR FAITH
The Class of 2017 provided nearly 14,000 hours of service related to the Works of Mercy and donated $1,866 to the Class of 2017 Pay It Forward Scholarship.

KNIGHT AND LADY OF THE YEAR  Peyton Kreke and Sarah Schriewer

CHRISTIAN DISCIPLESHIP AWARD Rebecca Moss

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

STEVEN BECKER SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD  Kelsey Gerdes

Class of 2017 Senior-Parent Banquet Extracurricular Awards

Members of the Class of 2017 were recognized for their extracurricular  achievements at the Senior-Parent Banquet held on Thursday, May 25.  We congratulate the award winners, as well as their families, on their accomplishments!  (photos courtesy of Unforgettable Photography by Anna)

CLASS OF 2017 CATHOLIC RELIEF SERVICES GLOBAL ADVOCATE AWARD WINNERS (from left) Sarah Maller and Sarah Schriewer

CLASS OF 2017 DRAMA AWARD WINNERS (from left) Fall Play – Anthony Lepore, Maria Kreke and Sarah Maller; Spring Musical – Margo Lampe and Wil Rakers; Technical Crew – Alex Mueth

CLASS OF 2017 FBLA AWARD WINNERS (from left) Sophia Lager, Kara Ratermann, Sarah Kniepmann, Tori Voyles and Zach Honer

CLASS OF 2017 LITURGICAL MUSIC GROUP AWARD WINNERS (from left) Annie Kuenstler and Sarah Maller

CLASS OF 2017 LITURGICAL PLANNING TEAM AWARD WINNERS (from left) Hanna Voss, Margo Lampe, Anthony Lepore, Ellyn Dorries and Liturgical Planning Team moderator Mrs. Judy Kampwerth (Lauren Ogden was unavailable)

CLASS OF 2017 NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY AWARD WINNERS (from left) Margo Lampe, Tori Voyles, NHS moderator Mrs. Deb Foote, Peyton Kreke and Aften Richter

CLASS OF 2017 ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY AWARD WINNERS (from left) Aften Richter, Brett Kaufman, Sarah Schriewer and Sarah Maller

CLASS OF 2017 SCHOLAR BOWL AWARD WINNERS (from left) John Hilmes, Scholar Bowl moderator Mr. Scott Timmermann and Ethan Schumacher

CLASS OF 2017 STUDENT AMBASSADORS AWARD WINNERS (from left) Student Ambassadors moderator Mrs. Maria Zurliene, Peyton Kreke, Danielle Padak, Jenna Ratermann, Kara Ratermann and Alyse Kloeckner

CLASS OF 2017 STUDENT COUNCIL AWARD WINNERS (from left) Student Council moderator Mrs. Christine Gramann, Jenna Ratermann, Kara Ratermann and Student Council moderator Mrs. Pam Zurliene

CLASS OF 2017 TEENS FOR LIFE AWARD WINNERS (from left) Aften Richter, Margo Lampe and Sarah Maller

CLASS OF 2017 THE KNIGHT YEARBOOK AWARD WINNERS (from left) Sarah Maller, Sarah Schriewer, Annie Kuenstler and The Knight yearbook moderator Mrs. Pam Zurliene

CLASS OF 2017 THE LANCE NEWSPAPER AWARD WINNERS (from left) Amber Litteken and Sarah Maller