Band

Director of Bands: Mr. Blake Korte

Marching Knights 2017-2018 Competition Schedule
The Marching Knights will perform their 2017 field show, “Phobias,” at the following competitions:
Metro East Marching Classic (O’Fallon Township HS) – September 9
Tiger Ambush Classic (Edwardsville HS) – September 16
Preview of Champions (McKendree University) – September 23
Illinois Marching Band Championships (University of Illinois) – October 21
Belleville East High School Marching Invitational – October 28

Latest News for Band

Marching Knights Earn Fourth at Tiger Ambush Classic

For their field show “Phobias,” the Marching Knights earned fourth place at the Tiger Ambush Classic on September 16.  We congratulate the Marching Knights members, as well as Director of Bands Mr. Blake Korte, drumline instructor Mr. Matt Murphy, and color guard instructor Ms. Julianna Swanson.

Color guard members Gabrielle Millikin (front left) and Ashley Wuebbels (back left) are pictured performing with trumpet soloist Susy Cowgill at the Tiger Ambush Classic on September 16.

Bass player Calvin Hintz is pictured performing in the front ensemble at the Tiger Ambush Classic on September 16.

Marching Knights Excel at Metro East Marching Classic

For their field show “Phobias,” the Marching Knights nearly swept the awards at the Metro East Marching Classic held at O’Fallon Township High School on Saturday, September 9.  In addition to earning first place in Class A, the Marching Knights earned Outstanding Music, Outstanding Visuals, and Outstanding Drum Line.

Pictured displaying awards the Marching Knights earned at the Metro East Marching Classic on Saturday, September 9 are (from left) drumline instructor Mr. Matt Murphy, color guard instructor Ms. Julianna Swanson, drum major Caroline Kenow, drum major Ben Logullo, and Director of Bands Mr. Blake Korte.

SIUE Marching Percussion Festival

On August 26, the Marching Knights Percussionists attended the SIUE Marching Percussion Festival.  After performing their show, the percussionists attended a clinic with renowned percussion clinicians Brett Kuhn, Derrick Shannon and Cliff Walker, who provided constructive feedback.

Zachary Holtgrave (left) and Reece Lampe (right) are pictured during the Marching Knights’ opening performance of their 2017 field show, “Phobias,” during half-time of the first home football game on August 25.

Drum Majors Attend Smith Walbridge Clinics


Caroline Kenow (left) and Ben Logullo (right) recently attended the Smith Walbridge drum major and mace clinics at Eastern Illinois University, during which they developed their conducting, marching and leadership skills.  They look forward to utilizing their skills throughout the 2017-2018 Marching Knights’ season.

Band Banquet

Director of Bands Mr. Blake Korte, joined by drumline instructor Mr. Matt Murphy and color guard instructor Ms. Julianna Swanson, recognized members of our concert band, jazz band, wind ensemble, drumline and color guard at the Band Banquet held on May 15.  We congratulate the award winners, as well as their families, on their accomplishments!

At the Band Banquet on May 15, Alex Mueth (left) received the Louis Armstrong Jazz Award and a Music Service Award from Director of Bands Mr. Blake Korte.

At the Band Banquet on May 15, Amber Litteken (left) received the John Philip Sousa Band Award from Director of Bands Mr. Blake Korte.

Pictured with Director of Bands Mr. Blake Korte (back row, far right) at the Band Banquet on May 15 are band award winners (front row from left) Ellie Stark – Music Service, Taylor Goring – Outstanding Freshman, Hannah Schmitz – Outstanding Sophomore, Caroline Kenow – Outstanding Junior, Alex Rivera – Outstanding Brass, Annie Kuenstler – Outstanding Woodwind, Sarah Maller and Colby Litteken – Music Service; (back row from left) Sam AuBuchon – Music Service, Zach Honer – Outstanding Percussionist, Reese Brandford – Most Improved, Emma Dumstorff – Outstanding Leadership, Ben Logullo – Outstanding Marcher, and Lindsey Goestenkors – Music Service. (Not pictured is Sophia Mondt – Outstanding Attitude.)

Pictured with drumline instructor Mr. Matt Murphy (far right) at the Band Banquet on May 15 are drumline award winners (from left) Amber Litteken – Outstanding Visual Performer, Sarah Maller – Outstanding Musical Performer, Katherine Wieseman – Outstanding Attitude, and Kate Maue – Most Improved.

Pictured with color guard instructor Ms. Julianna Swanson (third from left) at the Band Banquet on May 15 are color guard award winners (from left) Erin Cerbie – Above and Beyond, Savannah Boggs – Outstanding Attitude, and Savannah Wesselmann – Most Improved.

More Band News